Annemarie Lean-Vercoe

Directors of Photography

Get in touch

Laura Reeve
laurar@berlinassociates.com
02076325292

Stacy Browne
stacyb@berlinassociates.com
02076325292

More

DOWNLOAD RESUME PDF
VISIT WEBSITE

Connect

IMDB

Feature Films

THIS FAMILY (2016) Likely Story Production Director: D R Hood
Producers: Georgina Paget, Thembisa Cochrane
Starring: Laurence Fox, Anna Calder-Marshall
HONEY TRAP (2013) Honey Trap Limited / Bright Pictures Writer/Director: Rebecca Johnson
Producer: Sarah Sulick
EVERYDAY (2012) Revolution Films Shared DoP credit
Director: Michael Winterbottom
Producer: Melissa Parmenter
London Film Festival, Toronto International Film Festival, Telluride Film Festival 2012
VISION QUEST: A RITUAL FOR ELEPHANT & CASTLE (2012) Nomad Director: Marcus Coates
Producer: Michael Smythe
Jarman Award Nominee 2012
PROJECT WILDTHING (2012) Green Lions / BritDoc In Production
Director: David Bond
Producer: Ashley Jones
WRECKERS (2011) Likely Story Director: D R Hood
Producer: Simon Onwurah
London Film Festival 2011 - Nominee for Best Newcomer,
Moscow Film Festival 2012 - Audience Choice - Silver Bear Award
THE GREATEST MOVIE EVER SOLD (2011) Warrior Poets 2nd Unit DoP
Director: Morgan Spurlock
Sheffield DocFest 2011
ERASING DAVID (2009) Green Lions / BritDoc Director: David Bond
Producer: Ashley Jones
Sheffield Doc Fest 2009
MOVING TO MARS (2009) Director: Mat Whitecross
Producer: Karen Katz
Sheffield DocFest 2009
Grierson Award: Best Doc on a Contemporary Issue 2011
THE BLUE TOWER (2008) Monkey In Heaven Director: Smita Bhide
Producer: Jamie Nuttgens
Best UK Feature Raindance 2008
GLASTONBURY (2006) Camera Roothouse / Nitrate Additional Photography
Director: Julien Temple
Producer: Robert Richards
NINE SONGS (2003) Revolution Films Additional Photography
Director: Michael Winterbottom (2003)
Producer: Andrew Eaton
CODE 46 (2003) Revolution Films 2nd Unit Camera
Director: Michael Winterbottom
Producer: Andrew Eaton

TV DRAMA & COMEDY

SICK NOTE (2017) King Bert Scripted Comedy Drama
Director: Matt Lipsey
Producer: Sarah Fraser
SILENT WITNESS, Series 20 (2016) BBC Director: David Richards
Producer: Ceri Meyrick
STORY DWELLER (2015) Hot Gulp Director: Jacqueline Wright
Starring: Steve Oram
FRESH MEAT (2015) Objective Productions Director: Jamie Jay Johnson
Producer: Rhonda Smith
DCI BANKS (2014) ITV / Left Bank Pictures Director: David Richards
Producer: Radford Neville
LIFE IN SQUARES (2014) BBC 2 / Tiger Aspect & Ecosse Films 2nd Unit DoP

Director: Simon Kaijser
Producer: Rhonda Smith

FRESH MEAT Series 3 (2013) Director: Gordon Anderson
Producer: Rhonda Smith
Webisodes for Objective Productions
ONE DAY LIKE THIS (2012) BBC3 / Darlow Smithson In Production
2nd Unit DoP and Main Unit Camera Operator
Director: Sarah Walker
Producer: Nick Pitt
PEOPLE PLACE (2012) So Television Pilot for BBC
Writer/ Director: Alice Lowe
Prod: Tom Miller
MILIBAND OF BROTHERS (2010) Blink Films / More 4 Additional Camera
Director: Richard Curzon-Smith
Producer: Robert Richards
SILENT WITNESS SERIES 14 (2010) BBC 2nd Unit DoP
Director: Keith Boak
Producer: Richard Burrell
LIFESPAM (2009) BBC3 / Arbie Productions Director: Jacqueline Wright
Producer: Daisy Robertson
DREAM TEAM SERIES X (2007) Hewland International / BSkyB Series DoP
Producer: Jane Hewland
DREAM TEAM SERIES IX (2006) Hewland International / BSkyB Producer: Jane Hewland
THE FAMILY MAN (2005) BBC 2nd unit DoP
Director: John Strickland
Producer: Sarah Brown
CASANOVA (2005) BBC / Red Director: Sheree Folkson
2nd unit DoP
Producer: Gill McNeil
TAKE MY HEART (2004) IWC / Channel 4 Director: Ben Cato
Producer: Gill McNeil

SHORTS

WITH LOVE FROM CALAIS (2016) Mango Films Director/Producer: Manjander Virk
Starring: Lyla Biswas, Rebecca Callard, Navin Chowdhry
STRANGE WEATHER (2014) Loose Change Films Director: Tom Shrapnel
Producer: Terhi Kylliainen
Starring: Maxine Peake, Neil Graskill, Stephen Campbell-Moore, Lex Shrapnel
OUTBACK MOTEL (2012) Borderland Productions Director / Producer: Laura Smith
London Film Festival 2012
ANOTHER PLANET (2012) Monkey In Heaven Director: Smita Bhide
Producer: Jamie Nuttgens
Winner of the Golden Lamp Tree Award for best Short Film
International Film Festival of India
MONSTERS & RABBITS (2009) Film Council Short / Neon Director: Nicky Lianos
Producer: Nicky Moss
Edinburgh Film Festival 2009
SMALL DARK PLACES (2009) BBC Director / Prod: Susie Watson
Producer: Kathleen McLynn
Short Film Audience Choice Tri Media Film Fest 2009 (USA)
GRAHAM & ALICE (2006) BBC Director / Producer: Susie Watson
Encounters Film Festival 2006
Tri Media Film Festival 2006 (USA)
Signals International Short Film Festival 2006
EVA (2005) NFTS Director: Laura Smith
Producer: Cassanda Sigsgaard
London Film Festival 2005
Edinburgh Film Festival 2005
CHIHUAHUA MESSIAH (2005) UK Arts Council Digital Short Director: Mark Simon Hewis
Producer: Mark Farrington
BBC 3 Newcomers Award Nominee 2005
JOB STREET (2005) UK Arts Council Director: Mat Whitecross
Producer: Fiona Neilson
TCM Prize Nominee London Film Festival 2005
LOST & FOUND (2004) NFTS Director: Toby Haynes
Producer: Tora Young
London Film Festival 2005 -TCM Award Nominee
Milan Film Festival and Brest Film Festival 2005

DOCUMENTARY

PARENTS IN PRISON (2017) Tigerlily Productions Director: Rebecca Lloyd-Evans
Producer: Natasha Dack Ojumu
BEING & BECOMING: Chua Ek Kay a life (2012) Second Avenue Productions Director / Producer: Jacqui Smith
Executive Producer: Jin Craven
COMMITTED: TORONTO FILM FESTIVAL (2010) Warrior Poets / AMC News & Lincoln AP / Additional Camera
Director / Producer: Morgan Spurlock
SMALL WONDERS (2012) Best Beginnings / Heirloom Media DoP / AP
Director / Producer: Jacqui Smith
THE INCUBATOR (2010) Channel 4 / Ronachan Director / Producer: Lucy Morgan
MUSIC OF RESISTANCE (2009) Al Jazeera Director / Producer: Jason Breckenridge
(6 Part Series)
REMEMBERING MUM (2008) Channel 4 / IWC Media Director / Producer: Ben Steele

Grierson: Best Newcomer Shortlist 2008
3 MINUTE WONDERS: THE WITNESS TREES (2005) Channel 4 / Fulcrum 3 Episodes
Director / Producer: Maggie Loescher
THE MAN WHO CAPTURED NESSIE (2005) Channel 4 / IWC Media Director / Producer: Andrew Tullis
BEGIN BEGAN BEGUN (2005) Limited Adventures Director / Producer: Sarah Vanagt

Beirut International Doc Fest, Kassel Doc Festival-Golden Key Award
PULLED FROM THE RUBBLE (2004) ABC / Beguiled Eye / NFTS Director / Producer Maggie Loescher

IDFA 2004, Human Rights Watch: London & NY, Siverdocs
AFTER YEARS OF WALKING (2002) NFTS Director / Producer: Sarah Vanagt

IDFA, Sheffield Doc Fest, Amnesty West Hollywood,
Human Rights Watch London, Tate Modern Beyond Borders

MUSIC

COLDPLAY Viva La Vida sesions in the studio Between The Eyes / EMI Director: Mat Whitecross
Producer: Ben Pugh
MOHAIR Stranded Black Shark Media Director / Prod: Tristan Goligher
THE SHAKES Liberty Jones Tiscali Director: Jacqui Wright
COLDPLAY Bigger Stronger EMI Director: Mat Whitecross

ART AND EXPERIMENTAL FILM

SCHOOL OF IMAGINATION: FILM (2014) Nomad Production Artist / Director / Co-Producer: Marcus Coates
Co-Director Michael Smythe
PUNCH DRUNK Immersive Installation Featuring: Jack White
(2014)
A Punch Drunk Production Producers: Colin Nightingale, Michael Smythe
PHYTOLOGY: HUMAN NATURE
(2014)
A Nomad and Siobhan Davies Production Artist / Director / Producer: Michael Smythe
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Film at the ICA
(2013)
ICA Director / Producer / Camera Annemarie Lean-Vercoe, Siobhan Davies
AHMAD ZAKKI ANWAR: THE LOST MASTER Documentary
(2013)
A Second Avenue Production Director / Producer Jin Craven & Yin Phua
CHUA EK KAY: BEING AND BECOMING
Documentary
(2013)
A Second Avenue Production Director: Jacqui Smith
Producer: Jin Craven
VISION QUEST: A RITUAL FOR ELEPHANT AND CASTLE
Feature Documentary
(2012)
Nomad Production Artist / Director: Marcus Coates, Producer: Michael Smythe
MYSTERIUM FILM OF LIVE PERFORMANCE at the James Taylor Gallery
(2011)
Artist / Director / Producer Ben Judd
PABLO BRONSTEIN ICA Exhibition (2011) ICA / Herald Street Gallery Sketches for Regency Living
Director: Pablo Bronstein
THE CORRIDOR (2011)
Single Screen Installation
Balthazar Director / Producer: Sarah Vanagt

1st Prize - Courtisane Festival 2011 (Ghent, Belgium)
PABLO BRONSTEIN EXHIBITION: WALKERS (2010) Herald St Gallery Director: Pablo Bronstein
ABBEY GARDEN HARVEST FESTIVAL – Filming Day
(2009)
A Somewhere Production Artists / Directors Nina Pope, Karen Guthrie
MY VILLAGES
(2008)

Grizedale Arts Films Collaboration with Artists / Directors: Katherine Böhm and Wapke Feenstra, Producer Michael Smythe, Grizedale Arts
THE LIFE SIZED ZOETROPE (2007) Channel 4 Animate (Live animation)
Director: Mark Hewiss
Producer: Katie Daniels
ASH TREE (2007) Balthazar Director / Producer: Sarah Vanagt

Mechelen Bianale Belgium

FEATURES IN DEVELOPMENT

GIRL IN THE CORN (2012) Future Films / 2B Productions Producer: Carola Ash, Kwesi Dickson European Media Fund / Screen West Midlands Director: Laura Smith
Producer: Carola Ash, Kwesi Dickson
THIS FAMILY (2012) Likely Story / BFI Director: D R Hood
Producer: Simon Onwurah
DESERT SONG (2012) BBC Films / Borderlands Director: Laura Smith
Producer: Ivanna Mackinnon
UNTITLED KIDS COMPANY DOCUMENTARY (2012) Humane Films Director: Mat Whitecross
Producer: Judy Counihan

Annemarie Lean-Vercoe is the first cinematographer ever selected for Sceen International's Stars of Tomorrow 2012 feature, which highlights Britain's top film talent.

Qualifications: 2001-2003 MA Cinematography The National Film and Television School