Dez McCarthy

Director

 

 

Get in touch

Laura Reeve
laurar@berlinassociates.com
02076325292

Stacy Browne
stacyb@berlinassociates.com
02076325292

More

DOWNLOAD RESUME PDF
VISIT WEBSITE

Connect

IMDB

THE LODGE Series 2 Zodiak Kids Studios Producer: Raymond Lau
MILLIE INBETWEEN Series 3 The Foundation / Zodiak (Comedy)
Producer: Josephine Ward
THE LODGE Zodiak Kids Studios Producer: Raymond Lau
MILLIE INBETWEEN Series 2 The Foundation / Zodiak (Comedy)
Producer: Fiona Keane
DIDDY MOVIES Series 2 BBC TV (Comedy)
Producer: Steve Ryde

BAFTA Children's Award Nomination for Best Comedy
A LONG LONG CRIME AGO BBC SCOTLAND for CBBC (Comedy)
Producer: Dougie Napier
DANI’S CASTLE 3 The Foundation / Zodiak (Comedy Drama)
BBCTV 4 Eps
Producer: Raymond Lau
SPARTICLE MYSTERY 3 CBBC (Sci Fi Series)
Producer: Jonathan Curling
BIRDS OF A FEATHER RETORT for ITV (Comedy)
Producer: Jo Willett
DANI’S CASTLE 2 The Foundation / Zodiak (Comedy Drama) BBCTV 4 Eps
Producer: Raymond Lau
DIDDY MOVIES BBC TV (Comedy)
BBCTV 10 Eps
Producer: Steve Ryde

BAFTA Winner Best Children's Comedy 2014
MEAN MUMS PMK / Retort (Comedy Drama) Short
Producer: Paul McKenzie
DANI’S CASTLE The Foundation / Zodiak (Comedy Drama) BBCTV 7 Eps
Producer: Paul McKenzie
STANLEY BROWN TALKBACK / RETORT (Comedy)
BBCTV 7 Eps
Producer: John Pocock
DANI’S HOUSE Series 5 The Foundation / Zodiak (Comedy Drama) BBCTV 7 Eps
Producer: Paul McKenzie
PJANIMALS Series 1 JIM HENSON / SIXTEEN SOUTH (Comedy Drama/Education)

SPROUT USA 16 Eps
Producers: Colin Williams/Fiona Keane

Emmy Nomination Outstanding Direction 2013
Emmy Nomination Best Children’s Programme 2013
BIG AND SMALL Series 2 SIXTEEN SOUTH / KINDLE (Comedy)
CBS/BBCTV 8 Eps
Producer: David Collier

Winner: Best Children’s Programme, Chicago Film
Festival / Hugo TV Awards 2012
DANI’S HOUSE Series 4 The Foundation / Zodiak (Comedy Drama)
BBCTV 7 Eps
Producer: Jo Willet
DICK AND DOM’S FUNNY BUSINESS BBC (Comedy/Ent.)
BBC TV, 3 Eps
Producer: Simon London
SADIE J, Series 1 BBC (Comedy Drama)
BBCTV 6 Eps, Producer: Paul McKenzie
SESAME TREE, Series 2 SESAME / SIXTEENTH SOUTH (Education/Comedy)
BBC TV 20 EPS
Producer: Fiona Keane

Winner: Best Children’s Programme, Chicago Film
Festival / Hugo TV Awards 2011
HOTEL TROUBLE, Series 2 BBC (Comedy)
BBCTV 5 Eps
Producer: John Pococ
SUMMER IN TRANSYLVANIA, Series 1 RDF / FOUNDATION TV (Comedy)
Nick UK/USA 5 eps
Producer: Candida Julien Jones
THE LEGEND OF DICK AND DOM series 2 & 3 BBC (Comedy)
BBCTV 10 Eps
Producer: Steve Ryde
BAFTA Nominated: Best Comedy 2010/11
DANI’S HOUSE Series 2 & 3 RDF / FOUNDATION TV (Comedy Drama)
BBCTV 14 Eps
Producers: Jemma Rogers and Lucy Robinson
THE LEGEND OF DICK AND DOM BBC (Comedy)
BBCTV 6 Eps
Producer: Steve Ryde
BAFTA Nominated: Best Comedy 2009
DANI’S HOUSE RDF / FOUNDATION TV (Comedy Drama)
BBCTV 7 Eps
Producer: Paul McKenzie
CASUALTY BBC (Drama)
Multiple Episodes BBC TV
Producers: Loretta Preece/ Jane Steventon/Jane Dauncey
SESAME TREE SESAME / SIXTEEN SOUTH (Education/Comedy)
BBC TV 20 EPS
Producer: Candida Julian-Jones
Winner Cine Golden Eagle Award 2008
NA DODAL BBCTV/IMAGINE (Education/Comedy/Irish language)
BBCTV/IMAGINE 10 Eps
Producers: Fiona Keane/Mickey McGowan

Winner Best Education Programme: International Celtic Film Festival 2007
BEL’S BOYS ENDEMOL (Comedy Drama)
ITV 14 Episodes
Producer: Sue Breen
KERCHING! BBC (Comedy Drama)
BBC TV 27 Episodes
Producers: Candida Julian-Jones/Paul McKenzie
CAVE GIRL Two Hat Productions for the BBC (Action/Comedy/ Drama)
BBC TV 3 Episodes
CUSTERS’S LAST STAND UP BBC/RTE (Comedy Drama)
BBC/RTE 7eps
Producer: Ferdia MacAnna
GRANGE HILL BBC (Drama)
BBC TV 8 Episodes
Producer: Jo Ward
BEAR BEHAVING BADLY DARRELL McQUEEN (Sitcom)
BBC TV 30 Episodes
Producers: Maddy Darrell, Billy McQueen, Fiona Robinson
THE BASIL BRUSH SHOW FOUNDATION (Sitcom)
BBC TV 30 Episodes
Producers: Ged Allen/Bridgett Goodman
EMU ENDEMOL (Sitcom)
ITV 13 Episodes
Producer: Candida Julien-Jones
FAMILY AFFAIRS Channel 5 Numerous Episodes
Producer: Mike Hudson/Jane Harris
BIG KIDS BBC (Comedy Drama)
BBC TV 5 Episodes
Producer: Jacinta Peel
EASTENDERS BBC (Drama)
BBC TV Numerous Episodes
Producer: Matthew Robinson/Liz Steele/
Mike Hudson/Jane Harris/John Yorke

Dez has worked in Film and Television since leaving University. Having worked his way up through the production system, he has been directing since 1995. Dez has achieved a great reputation for setting up new series and shooting award winning shows, despite the modern day restrictions of tight schedules and budgets.
Dez has won a BAFTA Children's Award for Best Comedy (2014), has 2 Bafta nominations (2009 & 2010), is a winner at the Celtic Film Festival (2007), a winner of a Cine Golden Eagle Award (2008) and a winner of two Hugo TV Awards, Chicago (2011 and 2012).