Eryl Ellis

Production Designer

2 BAFTAS Best Design & 3 BAFTA Nominations Best Design

Get in touch

Laura Reeve
laurar@berlinassociates.com
02076325292

Stacy Browne
stacyb@berlinassociates.com
02076325292

More

DOWNLOAD RESUME PDF
VISIT WEBSITE

TV & FILM CREDITS

FIVE BY FIVE
(5 x 5m Short Films)
Green Door / BBC Director: Kate Herron
Producer: Dean Byfield
Exec Producer: Richard Stokes
DEATH IN PARADISE 6
(8 x 1hr Crime Drama Series)
Location: Guadelope
Red Planet Pictures / BBC Directors: Claire Wynyard, Jermain Julien, Richard Signy and Simon Delaney
Producer: Sue Howells
Exec Producers: Tim Key and Tony Jordan
DEATH IN PARADISE 5
(8 x 1hr Crime Drama Series)
Location: Guadelope
Red Planet Pictures / BBC Directors: Ed Bennet, Audrey Cook, Roger Simonz and Richard Signy
Producer: Yvonne Francas
Exec Producers: Tim Key and Tony Jordan
DEATH IN PARADISE 4
(8 x 1hr Crime Drama Series)
Location: Guadelope
Red Planet Pictures / BBC Directors: Richard Signy, Paul Murphy and David O'Neill
Producer: Louise Sutton
Exec Producers: Tim Key and Tony Jordan
HINTERLAND
(4 x 2hrs Crime Drama Series)
All 3 Media / S4C / Fiction Factory / BBC Directors: Marc Evans, Gareth Bryn, Ed Thomas and Rhys Powys
Producers: Ed Thomas, Gethin Scourfield and Ed Talfan
Exec Producer: Ed Thomas
SUSPECTS
(10 x 1hr Crime Drama Series)
Newman Street / C5 Directors: John Hardwick and Craig Pickles
Producer: Kara Manley
Exec Producer: Paul Marquess
EASTENDERS LIVE WEEK
(Serial Drama)
BBC Director: Karl Nielson
Producer: Sharen Batten
Exec Producer: Dominic Treadwell-Collins
PEN TALAR
(9 x 1hr Period Drama)
Fiction Factory / S4C Directors: Gareth Bryn and Ed Thomas
Producers: Ed Thomas and Gethin Scourfield
Exec Producer: Ed Thomas

*BAFTA Cymru Nominated Best Design Period TV Series
THE KIDNAP
(1hr Film for TV)
Stone City Films / C4 Director: Bryn Higgins
Producer: Hal Vogel
Exec Producer: Bryn Higgins
BLODAU
(6 x 1/2hr Comedy Drama Series)
S4C / Cwmni Da Directors: Dyfed Williams and Gareth Rolands
Producer: Pauline Williams
MAN DEL
(6 x 1/2hr Comedy Drama Series)
Tonfedd Eryri Cyf / S4C Directors: Pauline Brannigan
Producer: Norman Williams
A MIND TO KILL
(8 x 90mins Crime Drama Series)
Fiction Factory / S4C / C5 Directors: Endaf Emlyn, Philip John, Euros Lyn, Tim Lyn, Ed Thomas and Dai Evans
Producers: Clive Waldron, Mike Parker and Ed Thomas
Exec Producers: Peter Edwards, Angharad Jones and Corrine Holingworth
QIN MI DI REN - DEAR ENEMY
(Comedy Romance Feature)
Beijing Kaila Picture Co. / Panorama Distributions UK Shoot
Director: Jinlei Xu
Producers: Meng Bing and Aimin Jiao
UK Producer: Francoise Gouliardon
Exec Producers: Han Chaodong , Wai-Keung Lau, Xiaoya Liu and Mingyu Peng
UK Exec Producer: Jackson Pat
THE BILL
(29 x 1 hr Drama Series)
Fremantle Media / ITV Directors: Richard Signy, Robert del Maestro, Simon Massey, Robert Knights, Paul Wroblewski, Nigel Douglas, David Innes Edwards, Martin Hutchings, Nic Phillips, Karl Nielson, Sylvie Bowden, Nigel Keen, Audrey Cooke, Brett Fallis, Peter Butler, Dermet Boyd, Declan O'Dwyer, Steve Finn and Paul Unwin
Prducers: Donna Wiffen, Tom Cotter, Sue Mather, Sue Howells, Tim Ket and James Hall
Exec Producers: Paul Marquess, Claire Phillips and Jonathon Young
THE BILL LIVE 1 & 2
(2 x 1hr live)
Fremantle Media / ITV Director: Sylvie Bowden
Producers: Sue Mather, Donna Wiffen, Sylvie Bowden
CROSSCURRENTS
(TV Film Drama 90m)
BODA Productions Director: Pip Broughton
Producers: Nerys Lloyd and Gethin Scourfield.
ARTHUR'S DEPARTURE - YMADAWIAD ARTHUR
(Comedy Sci-Fi TV Film)
Bay Films Director: Marc Evans
Producer: Geraint Thomas

*BAFTA CYMRU Best Design 90m TV Film
PROVENCE
(TV Film Drama 90m)
Gaucho Director: Endaf Emlyn
Producer: Pauline Williams
Exec Producers: Endaf Emlyn and Pauline Williams
DG AND THE BLACK DIARY
(Welch Comedy Musical TV Film)
Enca Productions Director: Geraint James
Producer: Geraint James

*BAFTA Cymru Best Design 90m TV Film

SHORT FILMS

TWO STRANGERS WHO MEET FIVE TIMES Double M Films Ltd Director/ Writer: Marcus Markou
Producer: Sophie Andrea Mitchell
NADGER Levain Films Director: Catherine Linstrum
Producer: Gethin Scourfield
SISTER LULU British Screen Productions Director: Philip John
Producer: Pauline Williams
SUCKERFISH Teliesyn Lyd Director: Philip John
Producer Michele Ryan

TV MUSIC PRODUCTIONS

DOCTOR WHO PROM
(Royal Albert Hall)
BBC music Director: Rhodri Huw
Producer: Paul Bullock

*BAFTA Nominated Entertainment Craft Team Music Live Event
PROMS IN THE PARK
(Singleton Park, Swansea)
BBC Mucis Director: Rhodri Huw
Producer: Rhian Williams
YOUNG MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR
(Millenium Centre Cardiff) .
BBC Music Director: Rhodri Huw
Producer: Paul Bullock
LESLEY GARRETT - DESERT DREAMS BBC Music Director: David Barnard
Producer: Gethin Scourfield

*BAFTA Cymru Nominated Best Design 60m Music Drama
LESLEY GARRETT - SACRED SONGS
(Roundhouse Camden)
BBC Music DDirector: Rhodri Huw
Producer: Gethin Scourfield

THEATRE & OPERA

THE CREATION Director: Patrick Kinmonth
Theatre: P3 Marylebone
SAINT MATTHEW PASSION Director: Patrick Kinmonth
Theatre: P3 Marylebone
IN THE COMPANY OF MEN Director: Edward Bond
Theatre: RSC Barbican
HID Director: Danny Boyle
Theatre: RSC Almedia
KISSING THE POPE Director: Roger Michell
Theatre: RSC Almedia