Mark Garrett

Directors of Photography

Check out Mark’s short film below, BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM – BAFTA Winner and Oscar nominated for Best Short Film 2015!

Get in touch

Laura Reeve
laurar@berlinassociates.com
02076325292

Stacy Browne
stacyb@berlinassociates.com
02076325292

More

DOWNLOAD RESUME PDF
VISIT WEBSITE

Connect

IMDB

TELEVISION / DRAMA / DOCUMENTARIES:

DIRTY MONEY VW Jigsaw/Muddy Waters for Netflix 2016/2017
Director: Alex Gibney
Producer: Brad Hebert
LET IT RIDE Series 1 Buccaneer Media Director: Stefan Scaini
Producer: Shelley Scarrow
CALL THE MIDWIFE Series 5 (Drama) Neal Street Productions / BBC Director: Syd Macartney
Producer: Annie Tricklebank
NO OFFENCE (Drama) AbbottVision / Channel 4 Director: Harry Bradbeer
Producers: Anna Ferguson & Simon Meyers
DR WHO (Drama) BBC Director: Sheree Folkson
Producer: Paul Frift
SILENT WITNESS XVII (Drama Series)
Undertone
In A Lonely Place
Fraternity
BBC Producer: Sharon Bloom
Director: Nick Renton, Craig Viveiros, Dusan Lazarevic
HALO: NIGHTFALL (2nd Unit, 5 Episodes) Scott Free Productions/363 Industries Director: Terry Lone
Producer: Mark Huffam
UNITED (Drama) BBC Director: Michael Magowan
(Winner: BAFTA – Best Children’s drama)
SCAPEGOAT (Drama) BBC Director: Michael McDowell
LISA LOOKS BACK (4 Part Children’s Drama) BBC Director: Pete Lawrence
SKETCHY – (6 Part Comedy Series) BBC Director: George Kane
V-SIGN (Comedy) BBC Director: Ed Tracy
THE LAST STORYTELLER (Drama) RTE Director: Desmond Bell
(Nominated: Venice Film Festival)
SPEECHLESS (Comedy Pilot) Kudos Films Director: McCrystal
THE BEAUTY OF DIAGRAMS BBC Director: Steve Clarke
AN INDEPENDANT PEOPLE BBC Director: Brendan H Byrne
DAN CRUICKSHANK’s (Written in stone) BBC Director: Sean Maguire
A FAMILY TRIAL (Director) BBC Director: Mark Garrett
(Nominated: Best Factual Documentary – Celtic Film Festival)
BATTLEFILED BRITAIN (2 Part Series) BBC Director: Paul McGuigan
14 DAYS BBC Director: Dermot Lavery
DAVID HOLMES: GRITTY SHAKER RTE Director: Sean Maguire
RYAN’S DAUGHTER RETURNS BBC Director: Paul McGuigan
THE DAY MOUNTBATTEN DIED BBC / Blakeway Productions Director: Marcus Kiggell
THE LUNATIC BBC Director: Bruce Batten
TWELVE MONTHS OF MOURNE UTV/M G Films Director: Paul Yeates
ROUTE 66 (Director) RTE Director: Mark Garrett

FEATURES:

THE LOST CITY OF Z
(DP / 2nd Unit)
MICA Entertainment Director: James Gray
THE WIPERS TIMES Trademark Films Ltd Director: Andy De Emmony
AMUSEMENT New Line Cinema Director: John Simpson
FREEZE FRAME Universal Pictures Director: John Simpson

(Winner: IFTA Award 2004 – Best Cinematography)
DHULM: YEARS OF TORMENT Rossellini Films-Italy Director: Najdat Anzour
AS THE BEAST SLEEPS BBC/Films Director: Harry Bradbeer

(Best Film - Belfast Arts Awards / Prix Europa Award-Berlin)
GAME OF THRONES (DP / 2nd Unit) HBO Director: Thomas McCarthy
ROAD BBC Director: Dermot Lavery
KEITH LEMON THE MOVIE (Dailies) Lionsgate UK Director: Paul Angunawela
YOUR HIGHNESS (DP Dailies) Universal Director: David Gordon Green
KILLING BONO (DP / 2nd Unit) Paramount Pictures Director: Phil Crothers

SHORT FILMS:

TWO ANGRY MEN Cleanslate TV/BBC NI Short story of actor, Jimmy Ellis. Shot in B&W and set in 1959.
Director: Toto Ellis
Producer: David Kilpatrick
Exec Producer: Stephen Wright
GIRONA Pilot Street Pictures/NI Screen Director: Paul McGuigan
Producer: Eamonn Devlin
SPITBALL NI Screen/Blue Shadow Films Director: Greer Ellison/Merlin Merton
Producer: Helen Murray
INTRODUCING BRIAN NI Screen Director: Nicholas Keogh
Producer: Manal Laginof
BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM Out of Orbit Director: Michael Lennox
(Winner: BAFTA 2015, Best British Short Film
Nominated: Academy Award 2015, Best Short Film)
DEADBOOK Zanzibar Films Director: Richard Scobie
Producer: Edwina Forkin
THE GOOD WORD KGB Films Director: Stuart Graham
Producer: Paul Kennedy
A REMOVALS JOB MAC Gallery Director: Nicholas Keogh
Producer: Cathy Mooney
BLACK TAXI 4x4 Productions Director: Colin McIvor
Producer: Katy Jackson
FIELD OF BONES NI Screen Director: Carol Moore
(Winner: Celtic Film Award)
OCRAS (HUNGER) Irish Film Board Director: Sean Maguire
(Winner: UIP Award, Best Short Film – Cork Film Festival)
STAND-UP NI Screen Director: Louis McCullagh
(Winner: Best Short Film – Rode Island International Film Festival)
THE GOOD SON NI Screen Director: Sean Maguire
(Cannes Film Festival – Critics Award)
SUFFERING BBC/NI Screen Director: Gary Mitchell
(Winner: Best Short Film – Belfast Film Festival)
TALKING TREES BBC Director: Lionel Mill
(Winner: Silver Spire Award – San Francisco International Film Festival)
MYSTERIOUS WAYS NI Screen Director: John Simpson
UNSOUND NI Screen Director: N G Bristow
ERWIN NI Screen Director: Stephen Pettigrew
FAR SIDE OF REVENGE Besom Production Director: Margo Harkin
PICNIC NI Screen Director: Audrey Concannon

COMMERCIALS (numerous)

DOE - OVERTAKE Director: Syd McCartney
BBC TRAILS Director: Tim Newell
DOE - CRASHED LIVES Director: Julie-Ann Baillie
NORTHERN BANK Director: Colin McIvor
PHOENIX NATURAL GAS Director: Micky O’Neill
INVEST NI Director: Mickey O’Neill
UNDER AGE/ PSNI Director: Stanley Davidson
ANTI-LITTER Director: Phil Crothers
BENEFIT FRAUD Director: Damien Elliott
DOE – MOTORBIKES UNDERNEATH Director: Mike Reynolds

MUSIC:

CARA DILLOL LIVE TG4 Grand Opera House, Belfast (Director & DP Mark Garrett)
MTV EMA AWARDS Belfast (Snow Patrol, City Hall)
SNOW PATROL CONCERT Ward Park, Bangor, NI
U2 Heysel Stadium Belgium with Mariella Frostrup
U2 BBC Culture Show Special - Dublin