Skip to main content

Chris Durfy, CAS, AMPS

Production Sound Mixer

Download

Laura Reeve
Lead Agent

+44 (0) 20 7632 5292

Stacy Browne
Associate Agent

+44 (0) 20 7632 5292

Yas Lewis
Associate Agent

+44 (0) 20 7632 5292

CV

Television Credits
INDUSTRY
Series 3 ,8 Episodes
Bad Wolf Director: Jon Zarych
Producer: Dan Kay
STARSTRUCK
Series 3, 6 Episodes
Avalon Television Directors: Rose Matafeo, Alice Snedden
Series Producer: Toby Welch
THE SIXTH COMMANDMENT
4 Episodes
Wild Mercury Productions for BBC One Director: Saul Dibb
Producer: Frances du Pille

*WINNER of Best Limited Drama at BAFTA Awards 2024
*WINNER of Best Limited Series at RTS Awards 2024
STRIKE, TROUBLED BLOOD
4 Episodes
Bronte Film & Television for BBC One Director: Susan Tully
Producer: Alex Rendell
SANDITON
Series 2, Episodes 4, 5 & 6
Series 3, Episodes 4, 5 & 6
Red Planet Pictures for Britbox Director: Ethiosheia Hylton
Producers: Ian Hogan & Amy Rodriguez
CHLOE
6 Episodes
Mam Tor Productions for BBC One Director: Alice Seabright
Producer: Joanna Crow
MANHUNT
Series 2, 4 Episodes
Buffalo Pictures for ITV Director: Marc Evans
Producer: Jo Willett
THE PURSUIT OF LOVE
3 Episodes
BBC One / Amazon Director: Emily Mortimer
Producer: Rhonda Smith
ISOLATION STORIES: RON & RUSSELL
Series 1, Episode 2
ITV Studios Drama Director: Louise Hooper
Producer: Menzies Kennedy
THE SALISBURY POISONINGS
3 Episodes
Dancing Ledge Productions for BBC One Director: Saul Dibb
Producer: Karen Lewis

*RTS Craft & Design Awards Nominee (2020)
Sound for Drama Nominee
MCDONALD & DODDS
2 Feature Length Episodes
Mammoth Screen for ITV Director: Richard Senior
Producer: Amy Thurgood
CASTLE ROCK
Series 2
2 Episodes
Warner Bros/Bad Robot for Hulu Production Sound Mixer -Moroccan Unit
Director: Phil Abraham
SANDITON
2nd Unit - 4 Episodes
Red Planet Pictures for ITV Director: Olly Blackburn
Series Producer: Georgina Lowe
AGATHA RAISIN
Series 3
Company Pictures Sound Recordist Dailies
Director: Carolina Giammetta
Producer: Guy Hescott
THE TRIAL OF CHRISTINE KEELER
6 Episodes
Ecosse Films for BBC 1 Directors: Andrea Harkin & Leanne Welham
Producer: Rebecca Ferguson
THE DARK CRYSTAL: AGE OF RESISTANCE
Series 1
Jim Henson Company for Netflix 10 Episodes
Director: Louis Leterrier
Producer: Ritamarie Peruggi

*7th Annual AMPS Award Nominee (2019)
Excellence in Sound for a Television Drama
CALL THE MIDWIFE
Series 7
Neal Street Productions Director: Claire Winyard
Producer: Annie Tricklebank
DELICIOUS
Series 1
Sky 1 2 Episodes
Producers: Morenike Williams & Phillippa Giles
STRANGER THINGS
Series 1
Netflix 8 Episodes
Producers: Justin Doble, Alison Tatlock
THE WHITE PRINCESS
Season 1, 8 Episodes
Starz 2nd Unit and 1st Unit in Spain
Producer: Lachlan MacKinnon
FINDING CARTER
Series 2b
10 Episodes
MTV Producer: Joshua Senter
THE WALKING DEAD
Series 6, 2 Episodes
AMC 2nd Unit
Producer: Heather Bellson
SURVIVORS REMORSE
Series 2, 10 Episodes
Starz Network Producer: Paul Marks
RED ROAD
Series 1 & 2, 13 Episodes
Sundance Channel Producers: James Bigwood, Ed Tapia, Robin Sweet
DROP DEAD DIVA
Series 5 & 6, 26 Episodes
Lifetime Producer: Anne M.Uemura
TEEN WOLF
Series 1 & 2,
24 Episodes
MTV Producer: Joseph P. Genier
QUANTUM BREAK
4 Episodes
Xbox/Microsoft Producer: Robert J. Wilson
WHEN THE STREETLIGHTS GO ON Hulu Pilot
COMPLICATIONS Fox Pilot (Picked Up)
Producers: Buddy Enright, Craig Siebels
UNREAL Lifetime Pilot (Picked Up)
Producer: S. Lily Hui
RESURRECTION
Series 1
ABC Pilot (Picked Up)
Producer: Lynn Raynor
ZOMBIELAND, Series 1 Sony/Amazon On Demand Pilot
Feature Credits
VENOM 3: THE LAST DANCE Sony Pictures Entertainment/ Marvel Entertainment 1st Unit Cover
2nd Unit Spain
Directors: Kelly Marcel, Brian Smrz
Producers: Avi Arad, Tom Hardy, Hutch Parker
VENOM: LET THERE BE CARNAGE Sony Pictures Entertainment/ Marvel Entertainment Stunt Unit
1st Unit Cover
Director: Andy Serkis
Producer: Avi Arad, Amy Pascal, Matt Tolmach
HELLBOY: RISE OF THE BLOOD QUEEN Lionsgate UK Unit
Director: Neil Marshall
Producers: Lawrence Gordon, Lloyd Levin, Mike Richardson and Philip Westgren
SWIMMING WITH MEN Met Film Production Director: Oliver Parker
Producers: Stewart le Marechal, Anna Mohr-Pietsch & Maggie Monteith
THE NIGHT BEFORE Sony Pictures Atlanta Unit
Producers: Evan Goldberg, Seth Rogen, James Weaver
FAST & FURIOUS 7 Lionsgate 2nd Unit
Producers: Vin Diesel, Michael Fottrell, Neal H. Moritz
DRUMLINE 2: A NEW BEAT Fox/VH1 Producer: Nick Cannon
THE GOOD LIE Imagine Entertainment/Reliance Producers: Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Karen Kehela Sherwood, Thad Luckinbill, Trent Luckinbill, Molly Smith
A MADEA CHRISTMAS Lionsgate Producers: Ozzie Areu, Matt Moore, Tyler Perry
SINGLE MOM'S CLUB Lionsgate Producers: Ozzie Areu, Matt Moore, Tyler Perry
SCARY MOVIE 5 Dimension Films Producers: Phil Dornfeld, David Zucker
WHY DID I GET MARRIED TOO? Lionsgate 2nd Unit
Producers: Reuben Cannon, Tyler Perry
THE CRAZIES Overture Films 2nd Unit
Producers: Michael Aguilar, Rob Cowan, Dean Georgaris
RING OF FIRE Lifetime/Asylum Entertainment Producer: Damian Ganczewski
TEMPTATION: CONFESSIONS OF A MARRIAGE COUNSELOR Lionsgate Producers: Ozzie Areu, Paul Hall, Tyler Perry
WHAT TO EXPECT WHEN YOU'RE EXPECTING Lionsgate Producers: Mike Medavoy, Arnold Messer, David Thwaites
GOOD DEEDS Lionsgate Producers: Ozzie Areu, Paul Hall, Tyler Perry

References available upon request