Skip to main content

Linda A. Morton

Make Up & Hair Designer

Download

Laura Reeve
Lead Agent

+44 (0) 20 7632 5292

Stacy Browne
Associate Agent

+44 (0) 20 7632 5292

Yas Lewis
Associate Agent

+44 (0) 20 7632 5292

CV

TELEVISION CREDITS
SILENT WITNESS 27
10 x 60 mins Drama
BBC Producer: Jayne Chard
Cast: Emilia Fox, William Gaminara, David Caves
SILENT WITNESS 26
10 x 60 mins Drama
BBC Directors: Duding Appleton, Max Myers, Bindu de Stoppani
Producer: Josh Dynevor
Cast: Emilia Fox, William Gaminara, David Caves
THE CHELSEA DETECTIVE
4 x 90 min Crime Drama
Expectation Drama Ltd for Acorn Streaming/Apple TV/BBC Worldwide Directors: Richard Signey, Darcia Martin
Producer: Ella Kelly
Cast: Adrian Scarborough, Anita Henry, Frances Barber
ZOMBOAT
6 x 30 min Zombie Comedy Drama, all Prosthetics
Noho Film & TV for ITV 2 Director: Adam Miller
Producers: Robert Wulff- Cochrane, Camilla Campbell
Cast: Ryan McKen, Leah Brotherhead, Hamza Jeetooa
WITLESS, Series 1, 2 & 3
5 X 30 min
Objective Media Group for BBC Three Director: Andrew Chaplin
Producer: Charlotte Lewis
Cast: Kerry Howard, Zoe Boyle
MARLEY'S GHOST
6 x 40 min
Objective Media Group Director: Jonathan Gershfield
Producer: James Dean
Cast: Sarah Alexander, John Hannah, Jo Joyner
TOP TENS
2 x 10 min
Sketch show impersonating celebrities
Objective Productions for Channel 4 Director: Lee Hupfield
Exec. Producer: Jenny Hay
Producer: Charlotte Lewis
Cast: Luke Kempner,
Beattie Edmondson,
Rose Johnson,
Rich Bond,
Luke Manning
WITLESS
Comedy Pilot
Objective Productions Director: Adam Miller
Producer: Charlotte Lewis
Cast: Kerry Howard, Charity Wakefield
FLACK
1 x 30 min Comedy Drama Pilot
Hat Trick Productions / Channel 4 Director: Adam Miller
Producer: Mark Talbot
Cast: Sheridan Smith
BLANDINGS
6 x 30 min Period Comedy Series
Mammoth Screen/BBC Director: Paul Seed
Producer: Spencer Campbell
Exec. Producers: Damien Timmer, Phil Hunter
Cast: Timothy Spall, Jennifer Saunders
GREAT BRITAIN OUR HISTORY
3 x 30 min Drama Documentary
(16th Century - Present Day)
UK Shoot Only
Nutopia Directors: Louise Hopper, Jenny Ash, Nick Green
Producer: Sam Starbuck
Cast: James Hillier, Stuart Lang
MANKIND
Drama Documentary
(UK Shoot)
Nutopia Director: Virginia Quinn
Producer: Dan Kendall
Cast: Matt Addis, Kevin Otto, Mike Henley
THE DEEP
5 x 1hr Thriller
All Prosthetics
Tiger Aspect / BBC Directors: Jim O’Hanlon, Colm McCarthy
Producer: Will Gould
Cast: James Nesbitt, Minnie Driver, Goran Visnjic,
Orla Brady
MAGIC GRANDAD, Series 4
4 x 30 min Children’s Educational Drama
(Periods 1960, 1880, 1930)
Glasshead / BBC Director: Anne Ross Muir
Producer: Lambros Atteshlis
Cast: Tim Healy
PRIMEVAL, Series 3
6 x 1hr Sci-Fi Action
(All SFX)
Impossible Pictures / ITV Directors: Matthew Thompson, Richard Curson Smith
Producer: Tim Bradley
Cast: Jason Flemyng, Hannah Spearritt,
Andrew Lee-Potts, Ben Miller, Laila Rouass
HEARTLESS
90’ All Prosthetics and SFX
Ecosse TV / ITV Director: Nick Laughland
Producer: Jeremy Gwilt
Cast: Angus Deayton, Simone Lahbib
WAKING THE DEAD
10 x 90’ Crime Mystery Drama
BBC Directors: Andy Hay, Suri Krishnamma, Ben Bolt,
Phillipa Langdale
Producers: Richard Burrell, Mike Treen
Cast: Trevor Eve, Sue Johnston, Claire Goose,
Holly Aird, Wil Johnson
JUDGE JOHN DEED
10 x 1 hr Crime Drama Series
BBC Directors: Andy Hay, Jonny Campbell, David Kerr
Producer: Gordon Newman
Cast: Martin Shaw, Jenny Seagrove
THE QUEEN'S NOSE IV
8 x 30 min Children’s Comedy Drama Series
Film & General / BBC Director: David Skynner
Producer: Davina Belling
Cast: Heather-Jay Jones, Paul Danan
NIGHT AND DAY
240 x 30 min Drama Series
Grananda / United TV Directors: Barnaby Southcoumbe, Christoph Rohl, Joy Perino, Charles Palmer, Emma Bodger,
Bill Eagles, Brian Farnham, Tim Mercier,
Dave Moore, Sven Arnstein, Tania Diez
Producers: Damien Timmer, Peter Cregeen, Chris Le Grys
Cast: Lysette Anthony, Glynis Barber, Joe McGann,
Lesley Joseph Shane Ritchie, Gareth Hunt
DREAM TEAM
26 Episodes Sports Drama Series
Hewland International Director: Marcus White
Producers: Bob Thomson, John Salthouse, Rod Brown
Cast: Ali King, Ramon Tikaram Mark Moraghan, Natalie
Robb, Sarah Matravers, Terry Kiely
TAGGART
(Ep. Ghost Train) 90 min
STV Director: Mike Brayshaw
Producer: Emma Hayter
Cast: Blythe Duff, James Macpherson, John Michie,
Colin McCredie
THE T SPOT
Children’s TV Series
Trouble TV Director: Simon Pearce
Producer: Steve Grizzell
Cast: Jason Bradbury, Ortis Deely, Lucy Cave
FEATURE FILM CREDITS AS HAIR & MAKE UP DESIGNER
MISS MONDAY
35mm Thriller
Metropolitan Films Director: Benson Lee
Producer: Steve Smith
Cast: James Hicks, Andrea Heart,
Julie Alanagh-Brighten, Nick Moran
NIGHTSWIMMING
35mm Romance
U4 Me Films Director: Jack Rochon
Producer: Sonya Chi
Cast: John Kay Steel, Sophie Linfield
MONK DAWSON
35mm 12th/16th Century & 1950’s & 1970’s
De Warrenne Pictures Director: Tom Waller
Producer: Samantha Keston
Cast: John Michie, Paula Hamilton
RESPECT
35mm Urban Love Story
2C Productions Director: Oz Hutchins
Producer: Glen Noble
Cast: Ama Lau, Eon John, David Wurawa
FEATURES / TV AS HAIR & MAKE-UP SUPERVISOR
AVENUE 5
8 x 30 min Drama
Jettison Productions Ltd Directors: Armando Iannucci, David Schneider
Exec Producers: Kevin Loader, Will Smith
Cast: Hugh Laurie, Josh Gadd, Zach Woods, Rebecca Front
TREASON
6 x 60 min Crime Drama
Binocular Productions for NETFLIX Directer: Lousie Hooper
Producer: Foz Allan
Cast: Olga Kurylenko, Charlie Cox, Oona Chaplin, Ciarán Hinds
PEAKY BLINDERS, Series 6
6 x 60 min Crime Drama
Caryn Mandabach Productions Director: Anthony Byrne
Producer: Nick Golding
Cast: Cillian Murphy, Paul Anderson, Tom Hardy
US
Taster
Objective Fiction Director: Jim Archer
Producer: Kelly McGolpin
JOSH, Series 3
5 x 30 min Comedy Drama
BBC Director: David Schneider
Producer: Simon Mayhew Archer
Cast: Josh Widdicombe, Jack Dee
YOU, ME & THEM, Series 2
5 x 30 min Comedy Drama
Hat Trick Productions Director: Ben Gosling-Fuller
Producer: Angela Sinden
Cast: Eve Myles,
Anthony Head
OUR GIRL
5 x 1hr Drama Series
BBC One Directors: Anthony Philipson, Richard Senior
Producer: Ken Horn
Exec Producer: Caroline Skinner
Cast: Lacey Turner, Ben Aldridge
JONATHAN CREEK, Series 5
3 x 1 hr Mystery Drama
BBC Directors: David Renwick, David Sant
Producer: Rosemary McGowan
Exec. Producer: Pete Thornton
LOCK STOCK & TWO SMOKING BARRELS Ska Productions Director: Guy Ritchie
Producer: Matthew Vaughn
Cast: Nick Moran, Dexter Fletcher, Jason Flemyng,
Sting, Jason Statham, Vinnie Jones
THE CRIMINAL
Crime Drama
Palm Pictures Director: Julian Simpson
Producers: Mark Aarons, David Chapman, Chris Johnson
Cast: Steve Macintosh, Eddie Izzard, Holy Aird,
Bernard Hill
CAZ UNDERGROUND
50’ Contemporary Film
Oxford TV Co. Director: Peter Webber
Producer: Mark Bently
Cast: Sean Dingwall, Emma Cunniffe
PASSION KILLER
Comedy
Granada Television Director: David Evans
Producer: Rob Bullock
Cast: Georgia McKenzie, Ben Miller
BELFREY WITCHES
13 x 30 min
Children’s Comedy
BBC Director: Paul Holmes
Producer: Ros Anderson
Cast: Lucy Davis, Laura Saddler

FEATURE / TV DAILIES AS HAIR & MAKE-UP ARTIST: -

MY LADY JANE, SKY NEWS, BT SPORT, BLACK WIDOW, THE WITCHER, THE CROWN 4, COLDPLAY, BLUE BAYOU, JINGLE JANGLE, JOLT, THE CROWN 3, MISBEHAVIOUR, WILD BILL, IRONBARK, JACK RYAN, DAVID COPPERFIELD, THE KING, ARTEMIS FOWL, HARLOTS 2, PEAKY BLINDERS, GAME OF THRONES (HAIR DEPARTMENT), SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN, PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN, WAR
HORSE, THE FADE, FINDING NEVERLAND, THE FITH ELEMENT (CO-ORDINATE PROSTHETICS DEP), WRATH OF THE TITANS II (WORKED WITH MR. NEESON’S PERSONAL MAKE UP ARTIST ON APPLYING ALL PROSTHETICS FOR WRATH OF THE TITANS II).

COMMERCIALS INCLUDE: -

HITMAN 2, BRITISH HEART FOUNDATION, TROUBLE TV, GLO & CO. PRODUCTION CO. CHANNEL ONE, RJ PHILLIPS, ONE WATER

Linda has also launched Creativeskinsfx.com a special effects company with fellow make up artist Sjaan Gillings. Creative Skins FX specialises in ready-made injuries for the make up artist to buy off the shelf and is being stocked by GURU Emporium and PAM. www.creativeskinsfx.com

Attained NVQ2 Barbering at London School Of Barbering