Annemarie Lean-Vercoe

Directors of Photography

Get in touch

Laura Reeve
laurar@berlinassociates.com
02076325292

Stacy Browne
stacyb@berlinassociates.com
02076325292

More

DOWNLOAD RESUME PDF
VISIT WEBSITE

Connect

IMDB

Feature Films

US AMONG THE STONES (2016) Likely Story Production Director: D R Hood
Producers: Georgina Paget, Thembisa Cochrane
Starring: Laurence Fox, Anna Calder-Marshall
KAT AND THE BAND (2017) Boudica Films Director: Esther Hegarty
Producers: Stella Nwimo, Rebecca Long and Ian Davies
Starring: Ella Hunt and Dougie Poynter
HONEY TRAP (2013) Honey Trap Limited / Bright Pictures Writer/Director: Rebecca Johnson
Producer: Sarah Sulick
EVERYDAY (2012) Revolution Films Shared DoP credit
Director: Michael Winterbottom
Producer: Melissa Parmenter
London Film Festival, Toronto International Film Festival, Telluride Film Festival 2012
VISION QUEST: A RITUAL FOR ELEPHANT & CASTLE (2012) Nomad Director: Marcus Coates
Producer: Michael Smythe
Jarman Award Nominee 2012
PROJECT WILDTHING (2012) Green Lions / BritDoc In Production
Director: David Bond
Producer: Ashley Jones
WRECKERS (2011) Likely Story Director: D R Hood
Producer: Simon Onwurah
London Film Festival 2011 - Nominee for Best Newcomer,
Moscow Film Festival 2012 - Audience Choice - Silver Bear Award
THE GREATEST MOVIE EVER SOLD (2011) Warrior Poets 2nd Unit DoP
Director: Morgan Spurlock
Sheffield DocFest 2011
ERASING DAVID (2009) Green Lions / BritDoc Director: David Bond
Producer: Ashley Jones
Sheffield Doc Fest 2009
MOVING TO MARS (2009) Director: Mat Whitecross
Producer: Karen Katz
Sheffield DocFest 2009
Grierson Award: Best Doc on a Contemporary Issue 2011
THE BLUE TOWER (2008) Monkey In Heaven Director: Smita Bhide
Producer: Jamie Nuttgens
Best UK Feature Raindance 2008
GLASTONBURY (2006) Camera Roothouse / Nitrate Additional Photography
Director: Julien Temple
Producer: Robert Richards
NINE SONGS (2003) Revolution Films Additional Photography
Director: Michael Winterbottom (2003)
Producer: Andrew Eaton
CODE 46 (2003) Revolution Films 2nd Unit Camera
Director: Michael Winterbottom
Producer: Andrew Eaton

TV DRAMA & COMEDY

MURDER IN PROVENCE (2021) Britbox for ITV Director: Chloe Thomas
Producer: Grainne Marmion
ENDEAVOUR, Film 2 (2021) Mammoth Screen Director: Ian Aryeh
Producer: Jim Levison
NARIKO'S VOYAGE
TV Pilot (2020)
Extinction Films Dir Pierre Monnard
Producer Max Robinson
THE SEARCH (2020) UFA TV 2nd Unit DoP
DoP Sten Mende
Dir Till Frazer
THE BLITZ WITH LUCY WORSLEY (2020) A Brook Lapping Production for BBC 1 Director: Emma Frank
Producer: Carolyn Stopp
Exec Producer: Emma Hindley
HENRY VII (2019) Blakeway TV Director: Luke Korzun-Martin
Line Producer: Carolyn Stopp
FREE REIN Series 3, Block 2 (2018) Lime Pictures Director: Beryl Richards
Producer: Angelo Abelo
SUFFRAGETTES WITH LUCY WORSLEY (2018) Brook Lapping Production for BBC1 Director: Emma Frank
Producer: Emma Hindley
THE ATHENA (2018) Sky Kids Director: Rebecca Rycroft
Producer: Paul McKenzie
SICK NOTE (2017) King Bert Director: Matt Lipsey
Producer: Sarah Fraser
SILENT WITNESS Series 20 (2016) BBC Director: David Richards
Producer: Ceri Meyrick
STORY DWELLER (2015) Hot Gulp Director: Jacqueline Wright
Starring: Steve Oram
FRESH MEAT (2015) Objective Productions Director: Jamie Jay Johnson
Producer: Rhonda Smith
DCI BANKS (2014) ITV / Left Bank Pictures Director: David Richards
Producer: Radford Neville
LIFE IN SQUARES (2014) BBC 2 / Tiger Aspect & Ecosse Films 2nd Unit DOP
Director: Simon Kaijser
Producer: Rhonda Smith

FRESH MEAT Series 3 (2013) Objective Productions Director: Gordon Anderson
Producer: Rhonda Smith
ONE DAY LIKE THIS (2012) BBC3 / Darlow Smithson 2nd Unit DOP and Main Unit Camera Operator
Director: Sarah Walker
Producer: Nick Pitt
PEOPLE PLACE (2012) So Television Pilot for BBC
Writer/ Director: Alice Lowe
Prod: Tom Miller
MILIBAND OF BROTHERS (2010) Blink Films / More 4 Additional Camera
Director: Richard Curzon-Smith
Producer: Robert Richards
SILENT WITNESS SERIES 14 (2010) BBC 2nd Unit DOP
Director: Keith Boak
Producer: Richard Burrell
LIFESPAM (2009) BBC3 / Arbie Productions Director: Jacqueline Wright
Producer: Daisy Robertson
DREAM TEAM SERIES X (2007) Hewland International / BSkyB Series DOP
Producer: Jane Hewland
DREAM TEAM SERIES IX (2006) Hewland International / BSkyB Producer: Jane Hewland
THE FAMILY MAN (2005) BBC 2nd Unit DOP
Director: John Strickland
Producer: Sarah Brown
CASANOVA (2005) BBC / Red 2nd Unit DOP
Director: Sheree Folkson
Producer: Gill McNeil
TAKE MY HEART (2004) IWC / Channel 4 Director: Ben Cato
Producer: Gill McNeil

SHORTS

STRANGER THAN (2020)
Western Edge Director: Tom Burke
Producer: Vaughan Sivell
WITH LOVE FROM CALAIS (2016) Mango Films Director/Producer: Manjander Virk
Starring: Lyla Biswas, Rebecca Callard, Navin Chowdhry
STRANGE WEATHER (2014) Loose Change Films Director: Tom Shrapnel
Producer: Terhi Kylliainen
Starring: Maxine Peake, Neil Graskill, Stephen Campbell-Moore, Lex Shrapnel
OUTBACK MOTEL (2012) Borderland Productions Director / Producer: Laura Smith
London Film Festival 2012
ANOTHER PLANET (2012) Monkey In Heaven Director: Smita Bhide
Producer: Jamie Nuttgens
Winner of the Golden Lamp Tree Award for best Short Film
International Film Festival of India
MONSTERS & RABBITS (2009) Film Council Short / Neon Director: Nicky Lianos
Producer: Nicky Moss
Edinburgh Film Festival 2009
SMALL DARK PLACES (2009) BBC Director / Prod: Susie Watson
Producer: Kathleen McLynn
Short Film Audience Choice Tri Media Film Fest 2009 (USA)
GRAHAM & ALICE (2006) BBC Director / Producer: Susie Watson
Encounters Film Festival 2006
Tri Media Film Festival 2006 (USA)
Signals International Short Film Festival 2006
EVA (2005) NFTS Director: Laura Smith
Producer: Cassanda Sigsgaard
London Film Festival 2005
Edinburgh Film Festival 2005
CHIHUAHUA MESSIAH (2005) UK Arts Council Digital Short Director: Mark Simon Hewis
Producer: Mark Farrington
BBC 3 Newcomers Award Nominee 2005
JOB STREET (2005) UK Arts Council Director: Mat Whitecross
Producer: Fiona Neilson
TCM Prize Nominee London Film Festival 2005
LOST & FOUND (2004) NFTS Director: Toby Haynes
Producer: Tora Young
London Film Festival 2005 -TCM Award Nominee
Milan Film Festival and Brest Film Festival 2005

DOCUMENTARY

IMPACT 2 (2020)
October Films DOP Reconstruction
Director: Erin Cramer
OPERA MUMS (2020) Tigerlily Films / BBC4 Co DOP with Bryony Kymmings
Director: Daisy Asquith
Producer: Natasha Dack-Ojumu
PARENTS IN PRISON (2017) Tigerlily Productions Director: Rebecca Lloyd-Evans
Producer: Natasha Dack Ojumu
BEING & BECOMING: Chua Ek Kay a life (2012) Second Avenue Productions Director / Producer: Jacqui Smith
Executive Producer: Jin Craven
COMMITTED: TORONTO FILM FESTIVAL (2010) Warrior Poets / AMC News & Lincoln AP / Additional Camera
Director / Producer: Morgan Spurlock
SMALL WONDERS (2012) Best Beginnings / Heirloom Media DoP / AP
Director / Producer: Jacqui Smith
THE INCUBATOR (2010) Channel 4 / Ronachan Director / Producer: Lucy Morgan
MUSIC OF RESISTANCE (2009) Al Jazeera Director / Producer: Jason Breckenridge
(6 Part Series)
REMEMBERING MUM (2008) Channel 4 / IWC Media Director / Producer: Ben Steele

Grierson: Best Newcomer Shortlist 2008
3 MINUTE WONDERS: THE WITNESS TREES (2005) Channel 4 / Fulcrum 3 Episodes
Director / Producer: Maggie Loescher
THE MAN WHO CAPTURED NESSIE (2005) Channel 4 / IWC Media Director / Producer: Andrew Tullis
BEGIN BEGAN BEGUN (2005) Limited Adventures Director / Producer: Sarah Vanagt

Beirut International Doc Fest, Kassel Doc Festival-Golden Key Award
PULLED FROM THE RUBBLE (2004) ABC / Beguiled Eye / NFTS Director / Producer Maggie Loescher

IDFA 2004, Human Rights Watch: London & NY, Siverdocs
AFTER YEARS OF WALKING (2002) NFTS Director / Producer: Sarah Vanagt

IDFA, Sheffield Doc Fest, Amnesty West Hollywood,
Human Rights Watch London, Tate Modern Beyond Borders

MUSIC

COLDPLAY Viva La Vida sesions in the studio Between The Eyes / EMI Director: Mat Whitecross
Producer: Ben Pugh
MOHAIR Stranded Black Shark Media Director / Prod: Tristan Goligher
THE SHAKES Liberty Jones Tiscali Director: Jacqui Wright
COLDPLAY Bigger Stronger EMI Director: Mat Whitecross

ART AND EXPERIMENTAL FILM

SCHOOL OF IMAGINATION: FILM (2014) Nomad Production Artist / Director / Co-Producer: Marcus Coates
Co-Director Michael Smythe
PUNCH DRUNK Immersive Installation Featuring: Jack White
(2014)
A Punch Drunk Production Producers: Colin Nightingale, Michael Smythe
PHYTOLOGY: HUMAN NATURE
(2014)
A Nomad and Siobhan Davies Production Artist / Director / Producer: Michael Smythe
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Film at the ICA
(2013)
ICA Director / Producer / Camera Annemarie Lean-Vercoe, Siobhan Davies
AHMAD ZAKKI ANWAR: THE LOST MASTER Documentary
(2013)
A Second Avenue Production Director / Producer Jin Craven & Yin Phua
CHUA EK KAY: BEING AND BECOMING
Documentary
(2013)
A Second Avenue Production Director: Jacqui Smith
Producer: Jin Craven
VISION QUEST: A RITUAL FOR ELEPHANT AND CASTLE
Feature Documentary
(2012)
Nomad Production Artist / Director: Marcus Coates, Producer: Michael Smythe
MYSTERIUM FILM OF LIVE PERFORMANCE at the James Taylor Gallery
(2011)
Artist / Director / Producer Ben Judd
PABLO BRONSTEIN ICA Exhibition (2011) ICA / Herald Street Gallery Sketches for Regency Living
Director: Pablo Bronstein
THE CORRIDOR (2011)
Single Screen Installation
Balthazar Director / Producer: Sarah Vanagt

1st Prize - Courtisane Festival 2011 (Ghent, Belgium)
PABLO BRONSTEIN EXHIBITION: WALKERS (2010) Herald St Gallery Director: Pablo Bronstein
ABBEY GARDEN HARVEST FESTIVAL – Filming Day
(2009)
A Somewhere Production Artists / Directors Nina Pope, Karen Guthrie
MY VILLAGES
(2008)

Grizedale Arts Films Collaboration with Artists / Directors: Katherine Böhm and Wapke Feenstra, Producer Michael Smythe, Grizedale Arts
THE LIFE SIZED ZOETROPE (2007) Channel 4 Animate (Live animation)
Director: Mark Hewiss
Producer: Katie Daniels
ASH TREE (2007) Balthazar Director / Producer: Sarah Vanagt

Mechelen Bianale Belgium

FEATURES IN DEVELOPMENT

GIRL IN THE CORN (2012) Future Films / 2B Productions Producer: Carola Ash, Kwesi Dickson European Media Fund / Screen West Midlands Director: Laura Smith
Producer: Carola Ash, Kwesi Dickson
THIS FAMILY (2012) Likely Story / BFI Director: D R Hood
Producer: Simon Onwurah
DESERT SONG (2012) BBC Films / Borderlands Director: Laura Smith
Producer: Ivanna Mackinnon
UNTITLED KIDS COMPANY DOCUMENTARY (2012) Humane Films Director: Mat Whitecross
Producer: Judy Counihan

Annemarie Lean-Vercoe is the first cinematographer ever selected for Sceen International's Stars of Tomorrow 2012 feature, which highlights Britain's top film talent.

Qualifications: 2001-2003 MA Cinematography The National Film and Television School