Garry Crystal

Director
Editor

Get in touch

Laura Reeve
laurar@berlinassociates.com
02076325292

Stacy Browne
stacyb@berlinassociates.com
02076325292

More

DOWNLOAD RESUME PDF
VISIT WEBSITE

DIRECTING CREDITS

DOWN (2019)
12 min' short film starring Amanda Donohoe, James Eeles and Paul Barber
(Also written by Garry)
Hidden Door Productions Producer: Karen Newman

*Fastnet Film Festival
*Out Film CT
*Norwegian Short Film Festival
*Woods Hole Film Festival
*Oslo/ Fusion International Film Festival
*Flickers’ Rhode Island International Film Festival (Academy Award, BAFTA and Canada Screen qualifying)
WINNER “Best Screenplay
*British Urban Film Festival (BIFA qualifying)
*Exit 6 International Film Festival
*Hell’s Half Mile Film Festival
*Encounters Film Festival (Academy Award, BAFTA and European Film Award qualifying)
*Bolton Film Festival
*Women Over Fifty Film Festival
*Aesthetica Film Festival (BAFTA qualifying)
BERTIE (2018)
16' min short film starring Alison Steadman, Arthur Darvill and Jemima Rooper
(Also written by Garry)
Hidden Door Productions Producer: Karen Newman

*BAFTA Best Short Film Longlist 2019
*Palm Springs International ShortFest 2018: Official Selection (Academy Award and BAFTA qualifying) - Best of Festival extra screening
*Flickers’ Rhode Island International Film Festival 2018: Official Selection (Academy Award, BAFTA and Canada Screen qualifying)
*California Independent Film Festival 2018
*Heart of Gold International Short Film Festival 2018
*Tallgrass Film Festival 2018
*SCAD Savannah Film Festival 2018 - WINNER of “Best LOLZ Short Film”
*Pittsburgh Short Film Festival 2018
*London Short Film Festival 2019
*Dam Short Film Festival 2019
*New Filmmakers Los Angeles 2019
*Sonoma International Film Festival 2019
*Beverly Hills Film Festival 2019 - WINNER Jury’s Prize “Best Short Film
*Cleveland International Film Festival 2019 (Academy Award qualifying) – Honourable Mention- “Best Live Action Short Film”
*Long Beach International Film Festival 2019
*Cordillera International Film Festival 2019
*Lviv Film Festival 2019
THE FOX AND THE RABBIT (2017)
18' min short film starring Oliver Walker and David Westhead
(Also written by Garry)
Exec Producer: Terry McDonough

*Aesthetica Short Film Festival 2017: Official Selection (BAFTA qualifying)
*Lone Star Film Festival 2017: Official Selection
*Kino Film Festival 2017: Official Selection
*BUFF 2018: Official Selection - WINNER of “BEST SHORT FILM” OF THE FESTIVAL
*New Filmmakers Los Angeles 2018: Official Selection - WINNER of "BEST DRAMA PERFORMANCE"
*Groucho Club Film Festival
*Your Cinema: Official Selection
BOBBY (2015)
6' min short film
(Also written by Garry)
Exec Producers: Terry McDonough & Eleanor Greene

*Mumbai International Film Festival 2016: Official Selection and Certificate of Excellence
*London International Short Film Festival 2016: Official Selection
*Short of the Year 2016: Official Selection and Jury Special Mention

EDITING CREDITS

DOWN (2019)
Short Film - Drama
Hidden Door Productions Director: Garry Crystal
Producer: Karen Newman
BERTIE (2018)
Short Film - Drama
Hidden Door Productions Director: Garry Crystal
Producer: Karen Newman
THE FOX AND THE RABBIT (2017)
Short Film - Drama
Director: Garry Crystal
Exec Producer: Terry McDonough
BOBBY (2015)
Short Film - Drama
Director: Garry Crystal
Exec Producers: Terry McDonough & Eleanor Greene
JESTER (2015)
Short Film - Drama
Director: Conor Woodman
Producer: Louise Sutton
SUSPECTS (2015)
1 x 60' Drama
Newman St/Channel 5 Director: John Hardwick
Exec Producer: Paul Marquess
Series Producer: Kara Manley
Line Producer: Mary Hare
ELIZABETH AND HER ENEMIES
1 x 60' Docudrama
Oxford Film & TV/Channel 5 Director: Chris Holt
Exec Producers: Nick Kent & Sue Jones
HOW WE INVENTED THE WORLD
1 x 60' Docudrama
Nutopia/Discovery Directors: David Hutt & Mark Everest
Exec Producer: Phil Craig
SECONDS FROM DISASTER
1 x 60' Docudrama
Darlow Smithson/Discovery Director: Rob Kaplan
Exec Producer: Tom Adams
Series Producer: Hereward Pelling
STEPHEN HAWKING'S GRAND DESIGN
1 x 60' Docudrama
Darlow Smithson/Discovery Director: Matthew Huntley
Exec Producers: John Smithson & Ben Bowie
INFESTED!
1 x 60' Docudrama
Darlow Smithson/Discovery Exec Producer: Tom Brisley
Series Producer: Nick Metcalfe
FEARLESS PLANET: SAHARA
1 x 60' Docudrama
Impossible/Discovery Directors: Srik Narayanan & Tom Stubberfield
Exec Producer: Alan Eyres
Series Producer: Will Aslett
PORTILLO: THE TROUBLE WITH THE TORY PARTY
1 x 60' Doc
Transparent TV/Channel 5 Exec Producer: Ruairi Fallon
Series Producer: Sophia Roberts
THE KING WHO FOOLED HITLER
1 x 60' Doc
Brave New Media/Channel 4 Director: Paul Elston
Exec Producer: Simon Berthon
NARCOS UK
1 x 60' Doc
ITN Productions Director: Mark Radice
Exec Producer: George Waldrum
SECRET OF EGYPT'S VALLEY OF KINGS
1 x 60' Doc
Windfall Films/Channel 4 Exec Producer: Dan Kendall
PRIME MINISTER CORBYN
1 x 60' Doc
Voltage/Channel 4 Director: Mark Radice
Exec Producer: Jon Alwen
THE ALTERNATIVITY
1 x 60' Doc
Acme Films/BBC 2 Director: Jaimie D'Cruz
Exec Producer: Simon Ford
DRUGLORDS
2 x 60' Doc
ITN Productions/Netflix Exec Producer: Chris Boulding
BREXIT MEANS BREXIT
1 x 60' Doc
Oxford Film & TV/BBC 2 Director: Patrick Forbes
Exec Producer: Nick Kent
TIME TO DIE
90' Feature Doc
Viceland Exec Producer: Yonni Usiskin
BREXIT: A VERY BRITISH COUP?
1 x 60' Doc
Oxford Film & TV/BBC 2 Director: Patrick Forbes
Exec Producer: Nick Kent
SCOTLAND AND THE BATTLE FOR BRITAIN
2 x 60' Doc
STV/BBC 2 Director: Mark Radice
Exec Producer: Alan Clements
A SONG OF GOOD AND EVIL
1 x 90' Doc
Oxford Film & TV Director: David Evans
Exec Producer: Nick Kent
PANORAMA, THE SCHOOLS SCANDAL: PLAYING THE SYSTEM
1 x 60' Doc
Genie Pictures/BBC 1 Director: Chris Boulding
Exec Producer: Rachel Crellin
SYRIA: A & E IN THE WAR ZONE
1 x 60' Doc
Oxford Film & TV/Channel 4 Director: Jeremy Llewellyn-Jones
Exec Producer: Nick Kent

THE TRIPLETS ARE COMING!
1 x 60' Doc
Shine TV/ITV Exec Producer: Alf Lawrie
Series Producer: Nick Betts
THE FIFTEEN BILLION POUND RAILWAY
1 x 60' Doc
Windfall Films/BBC Director: Jory Lubman
Exec Producer: Carlo Massarella
Series Producer: Jane Fitzgerald
MY BROTHER THE TERRORIST
1 x 60' Doc
Grace Productions/BBC Director: Robb Leech
Producer: Ray Tostevin
Exec Producer: Simon Ford
YOUR INNER FISH: YOUR INNER REPTILE
1 x 60' Doc
Windfall Films/PBS Director: Alex Tate
Exec Producer: David Dugan

*WINNER of Outstanding Graphic Design and Art Direction, EMMY 2015
*WINNER of Best Science Series & the Special Jury Prize, Wildscreen Panda Awards 2014
*WINNER of Communication Award for Film/TV/Radio, National Academy of Science Awards 2015
RICHARD III: THE KING IN THE CAR PARK
1 x 90' Doc
Darlow Smithson/Channel 4 Director: Louise Osmond
Exec Producer: Julian Ware

*WINNER of Best History Programme, RTS Programme Awards
WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE?
1 x 60' Doc
Wall to Wall/BBC 1 Director: Jenny Dames
Exec Producer: Tom McDonald
LONG LOST FAMILY
1 x 60' Doc
Wall to Wall/ITV Exec Producers: Duncan Coates & Leanne Klein
Series Producer: Kate Scholefield
AMDREW MARR'S METROPOLIS
1 x 60' Doc
Richochet/BBC 1 Director: Sam Hobkinson
Exec Producer: Billy Paulett
THE YOUNG ONES
1 x 60' Doc
Wall to Wall/BBC 1 Exec Producer: Tom McDonald & Leanne Klein
Series Producer: Michael Jochnowitz
DRUGS INC
1 x 60'
Wall to Wall/Nat Geo Director: Ben Reid
Exec Producer: Jonathan Hewes
Series Producer: David Herman
INSIDE NATURE'S GIANTS: THE WHALE
1 x 60' Doc
Windfall Films/Channel 4 Director: Alex Tate
Exec Producer: David Dugan

*WINNER of Specialist Factual Category, BAFTA 2010
*WINNER of Best Science & Natural History, RTS Awards 2010
*WINNER of Best Popular Factual Programme, Broadcast Awards 2010
*HIGHLY COMMENDED Best Ne Programme, Broadcast Awards 2010
CUTTING EDGE: SHANNON MATTHEWS: THE FAMILY'S STORY
1 x 60' Doc
October Films/Channel 4 Director: James Quinn
Exec Producer: Angus MacQueen
DISPATCHES: BANKERS
1 x 60' Doc
Wall to Wall/Channel 4 Director: Chris Woods
Exec Producer: Adam Vandermark
MILLION DOLLAR TRADERS
1 x 60' Doc
Century Films/BBC 2 Director: Anthony Philipson