Giancarlo Dellapina

Production Sound Mixer

Get in touch

Laura Reeve
laurar@berlinassociates.com
02076325292

Stacy Browne
stacyb@berlinassociates.com
02076325292

More

DOWNLOAD RESUME PDF

FEATURE FILMS

VIBES AND STUFF
BBC/BFI Director: Raine Anne Miller
Producer: Yvonne Ibazebo
PRISONERS OF PARADISE AMG Film Director: Mitch Jenkins
Producer: Walli Ulah
FISHERMAN'S FRIENDS Fred Films/Powder Keg Pictures Director: Chris Foggin
Producer: Mike O’Regan
MILITARY WIVES
(Main & 2nd Unit Dailies)
Koliko Films Director: Peter Cattaneo
Producer: Rene Besson
Dr STRANGE
(2nd Unit)
Marval, Supreme Works Director: Jeff Habberstad
Producer: Kevin Feige
PHANTOM THREAD
(2nd Unit)
Phantom Thread LTD Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Producer: Peter Heslop
NUTCRACKER AND THE FOUR REALMS
(2nd Unit)
Mistletoe Pictures LTD Director: Lasse Hallstrom
Producer: Paige Chaytor
PALIO
Documentary Feature about the historic Palio of Siena
Playmaker Films Director: Cosima Spender
Producer: James Gay-Rees

*WINNER Best Editing in Documentary Tribeca
HALF OF A YELLOW SUN
Location: Nigeria
Yellow Sun Ltd/BFI Director: Biyi Bandele
Producer: Andrea Calderwood
SNOW IN PARADISE SIP UK LTD Director: Andrew Hulme
Producer: Christine Alderson

*Nominated at Cannes, Un Certain Regard
BLACKWOOD
Bread Street Films Director: Adam Wimpenny
Producer: Adam Morane Griffiths
I ANNA Embargo Films Director: Barnaby Southcombe
Producers: Illan Girard, Christopher Simon, Felix Vossen
WILD BILL Wild Bill Films Director: Dexter Fletcher
Producer: Tim Cole
WARHORSE
(2nd Unit Mixer)
Afterworks Ltd Director: Steven Spielberg
Producers: Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
I AM LOVE
(UK Shoot)
First Sun/Poisson Rouge Director: Luca Guadagnino
Exec Producer: Christopher Granier-Deferre
SENNA
(Surround FX Recordist)
Working Title Director: Asif Kapadia
Producers: Chris Berend, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, James Gay-Rees

*BAFTA Award, Best Documentary
MAN ON WIRE
HD Documentary Feature
(Paris Unit)
Discovery/Wall to Wall TV Director: James Marsh
Producer: Simon Chinn

*OSCAR Award, Best Documentary
BLISS
Location: Norway
GSP Studios Director: Rita Osei
Producer: Alan Latham
VINYL Poppyfield Films Director: Sara Sugarman
Producer: John H. Williams
EVERYWHERE AND NOWHERE E&N Ltd Director: Menhaj Huda Line
Producer: Tim Cole
I, DON GIOVANNI
(Consultant)
Lucky Red Director: Carlos Saura
Producer: Vicente Gomez
KICKS BBC/Starstruck Films Director: Lindy Heymann
Producer: Andy Stebbing
ROAR
Short
Wildcard Films Director: Adam Wimpenny
Producer: Adam Morane Griffiths
THE HIDE Poisson Rouge Director: Marek Losey
Producers: Christopher Granier-Deferre, John Schwab
THE GARDEN OF EDEN
Location: Spain
Berwick Street Prods PLC Director: John Irvin
Producers: Tim Lewiston, Bob Mahoney
FLYING LESSONS
Locations: India & Italy
Cattleya Productions Director: Francesca Archibuggi
Producer: Guido De Laurentis
CASHBACK RSA Films Director: Sean Elllis
Producer: Lene Bausager
SHAUN OF THE DEAD
(Last 2 weeks Main Unit)
Working Title Directror: Edgar Wright
Producer: Ronaldo Vasconcellos
THE MOON & THE STARS
Location: Budapest
Buskin Film/Focus Film Director: John Irvin
Producer: Andrea Borella
THE STONE MERCHANT
Locations: Turkey & Italy
Martinelli Films Director: Renzo Martinelli
Producer: Ricardo Pintus
THE FINE ART OF LOVE
Location: Prague
Titania Prods/Creative Partners Director: John Irvin
Producer: Mario Cotone
CHURCHILL, THE HOLLYWOOD YEARS
(Re-Shoots)
Hollywood Years Productions Director: Peter Richardson
Producer: Ben Swaffer
THIS LITTLE LIFE
Location: Manchester
BBC/Common Features Director: Sarah Gavron
Producer: Paul Ritchie
MY KINGDOM
Location: Liverpool
Close Grip Films/SKY Director: Don Boyd
Producer: Neal Wiesman
FIVE MOONS SQUARE
Location: Italy
Martinelli Films Director: Renzo Martinelli
Producer: Giuseppe Giglietti
RITA DI CASCIA
Location: Rome
Lux Vide/Blue Star Movies Director: Giorgio Capitani
Producer: Luca Bernabei
DON BOSCO
Location: Rome
Lux Vide/Blue Star Movies Director: Lodovico Gasparini
Producer: Luca Bernabei
REDLIGHTRUNNERS
Location: London
RLR Productions/Nucreation Director: Nick Egan
Producer: Nigel Warren Green

TV DRAMA

BULLETPROOF, Series 2 & 3 Vertigo/Sky Directosr: Diarmuid Gogginns, Dominic Le Clerc
Producer: Kiaran Murray Smith
STRIKEBACK, Series 7 HBO/Sky/Left Bank Pictures Director: Bill Eagles/Steve Schill
Producer: Richard Burrell
MANHUNT ITV/Buffalo Pictures Director: Marc Evans
Producer: Phillippa Braithwaite
DOC MARTIN, Series 8 ITV/Buffalo Pictures Director: Nigel Cole
Producer: Phillippa Braithwaite
DELICIOUS, Series 1 & 2 Sky/Bandit TV Director: Claire Kilner
Producer: Phillipa Giles
EMERALD CITY
10 Part series
Location: Spain & Croatia
NBC/Universal/Stillking Prods Director: Tarsem Singh
Producer: Chris Thompson
LUTHER, Series 4 BBC Director: Sam Mliller
Producer: Marcus Wilson
HIM ITV/Mainstreet Pictures Director: Andy De Emmony
Producer: Chrissy Skins
VERA, Series 5
Detective drama series
ITV Directors: Marek Losey,
Daikin Marsh, Stewart Svaasand, William Sinclair
Producer: Margaret Mitchell
THE POISON TREE
ITV/STV Director: Marek Losey
Producer: Madonna Baptiste
KITTEN CHIC
One off drama for Love Matters
Sky/Kudos Director: Andy De Emmony
Producer: Diederick Santer
REVELATIONS
Locations: Prague & Italy
NBC/Universal/Stillking Prods Director: Lili Zanuck
Producer: Gavin Polone
THORNE SCAREDYCAT
Crime drama
BBC Director: Benjamin Ross
Producer: Jolyon Symonds
ABOVE SUSPICION
2 Part crime drama
ITV/La Plante Prods Director: Chris Menaul
Producer: Jolyon Symonds
SAMS CIRCUS
Pilot
Location: Pinewood
Columbia Tristar Director: Robert Singer
Producer: Gavin Polone
KENNETH TYAN: IN PRAISE OF HARDCORE BBC4 Director: Chris Durlacher Producer: Ben Evans
THE ROMAN MYSTERIES
Children's drama series
Locations: Tunisia & Malta
BBC/CFI Director: Paul Marcus
Producer David Ball
WALL OF SILENCE
Feature length TV
Granada Films Director: Chris Menaul
Producer: Saurabh Kakkar
THE DEBT
2 x 60' TV Comedy drama
BBC Director: Jon Jones
Producer: Pier Wilkie
PROMOTED TO GLORY
2hr Drama
Thames TV Director: Richard Spence
Producer: Ken Trodd
THE INSPECTOR LYNLEY MYSTERIES
Series 1
TV drama
BBC Directors: Richard Laxton, Robert Young, Kim Flitcroft
Producer: Ruth Baumgarten

LOCK STOCK
Super 16mm
TV film & 6 part series
C4/Ska Ginger Prods Directors: Sheree Folkson, David Thacker, Nick Jones
Producer: Anthony Wood
THE SINS
7 part TV drama series
Episodes 4 & 5
BBC Director: David Yates
Producer: Liza Marshall
RESIDENTS
8 part TV series
Black Comedy
BBC Director: Richard Heslop
Producer: Pier Wilkie
FLIGHT
TV Feature
BBC (Screen One) Director: Alex Pillai
Producer: Peter Jacques