Johannes Bock

Editor

Get in touch

Laura Reeve
laurar@berlinassociates.com
02076325292

Stacy Browne
stacyb@berlinassociates.com
02076325292

More

DOWNLOAD RESUME PDF
VISIT WEBSITE

TRACES
Block 2, Episodes 4-6
42' Crime Drama
2019
Red Production Company for UKTV Director: Mary Nighy
Producer: Juliet Charlesworth
TRUST ME
Series 2 - Episodes 1-4
60' Drama
2019
Red Production Company for BBC One Director: John Alexander
Producer: Suzanne Reid
Exec: Nicola Shindler
FRONTLINE: THE LAST SURVIVORS
53' Doc about Britain's last Holocaust Survivors
2019
Minnow Films Additional Editor
Director: Arthur Cary
Exec: Morgan Matthews
CLEANING UP
Series 1 - Episode 3
41' Drama
2018
Sister Pictures for ITV Director: Lewis Arnold
Producer: Karen Lewis
Execs: Jane Featherstone, Chris Fry
HATE THY NEIGHBOUR
Series 2 - Episodes 1, 4 & 5
44' Doc Series
2018
VICE/Channel 4 Co-Editor
Series Director: Nick Vaughan-Smith
Exec: Yonni Usiskin
TERMINAL
90' Feature Thriller
2017
Beaglepug/LuckyChap Entertainment Co-Editor
Director: Vaughn Stein
Producers: David Barron, Margot Robbie
Starring: Margot Robbie, Simon Pegg, Dexter Fletcher, Mike Myers
EUROPE AT SEA
90' Feature Doc about the migrant crisis and future of EU defence
2017
Springshot Productions Co-Editor
Director: Annalisa Piras
BOBBY & HARRIET GET MARRIED
Series 1 - Episodes 3 & 4
22' Sitcom/Doc
2017
VICE/Comedy Central Director: Stuart Richards
Exec: Yonni Usikin
TRUST ME
Series 1 - Episodes 3 & 4
60' Drama
2017
Red Production Co for BBC One Assembly Editor
Director: Amy Kneil
Producer: Emily Feller
Exec: Nicola Shindler
THE BOOK OF GABRIELLE
90' Indie Feature Comedy
2016
Valiant Doll Films Co-Editor
Director: Lisa Gornick
Producer: Alex Thiele
Starring: Lisa Gornick, Allan Corduner
SAVING LIVES AT SEA
Series 1 - Episode 3
60' Series about the RNLI lifeboats
2016
blast! Films for BBC One Editor Producer: Jonathan Stiasny
Exec: David Hodgkinson
EVERY SPLIT SECOND COUNTS
47' Brand documentary about Omega timekeeping at the Olympic Games
2016
Pulse Films/Precious Media Director: John Dower

*WINNER Brand Film Festival 2017
CUENTOS DE VIEJOS
Series 3 - Episode 13
Series 4 - Episode 4
TV Animation Series
2016
Hierro Films Directors: M Moyano, Ana Caro
Exec: Carlos Smith
RED BULL: THE CREW CODE
8 part Documentary series for Red Bull TV about the world's legendary B-Boy crews
2016
Red Bull TV Director: Shan Phearon
SAS: WHO DARES WINS
Series 1 - Episode 3
47' Series
2015
Minnow Films/Channel 4 Co-Editor
Director: Nick Leader
Exec: Colin Barr
STRANGEWAYS: BRITAIN'S TOUGHEST PRISON RIOT
60' Doc on legendary 1990 Manchester riot
2015
Minnow Films/BBC Two Co-Editor
Director: David Belton
Producer: Sally Brindle
Exec: Morgan Matthews
BREAKING INTO BRITAIN: THE LORRY JUMPERS
47' Doc on Calais tunnel refugees
2015
Minnow Films/Channel 4 Additional Editor
Director: Leo Maguire
Exec: Morgan Matthews
YUSSEF IS COMPLICATED
18' Short film
2015
Vast Films Director: Vaughn Stein
Producer: Tasha Back

*WINNER Best Short Film, Toronto International Film Festival Kids 2015
FOXES
20' Short film
2015
LFS Director: Mikel Gurrea
Producer: Eca Sigurdardottir

*WINNER Best Short, European Film Festival Reykjavik, Montreal World Film Festival
THE LAST CHANCE SCHOOL
47' Obs Doc on boys with anger issues
2014
Minnow Films/Channel 4 Director: Marc Williamson
Exec: Ruth Kelly

*BAFTA WINNER 2015 - Breakthrough Talent
*Grierson Award WINNER 2014
VICE NEWS: CRIMEA/BANGLADESH
5 Docs about the Ukraine crisis and gender politics in Bangladesh
2014
VICE News Producer: Yonni Usikin
Exec: Kevin Sutcliffe
BOYS
42' Documentary
2013
NFTS Director: Marc Williamson
Producer: Emma Lamont

*WINNER Sheffield Doc Fest 2013
*Grierson Awards 2013 Special Mention
SLEEPING WITH THE FISHES
10' Animation
2013
NFTS Director: Yousif Al-Khalifa
Producer: James Walker

*BAFTA WINNER 2014 - Best British Short Animation
COCOONS
30' Short Film
2013
NFTS Director: Joasia Goldyn
Producer: Daniel Demissie

*WINNER Film School Fest Munich 2013
*NOMINEE 2014 RTS: Student Award Fiction
HEADHUNTER - THE ASSESSMENT WEEKEND
96' Feature Thriller
2010
Panix Film GmbH, Berlin Director: S. Panneck
Producer: Fabian Diering
JOSHUA TREE 1951 - A PORTRAIT OF JAMES DEAN
90' Drama - Feature film about James Dean before his breakthrough
2010
Iconoclastic Features, LA Additional Editor
Director: Matthew Mishory
THE EDUCATION OF AUMA OBAMA
Feature Doc about Barack Obama's Kenyan Sister
2010
Filmkantine/ZDF Kleines Fernsehspiel Assistant Editor
Director: Branwen Okpako
SERGEJ IN THE URN
Feature Doc about a famed Soviet scientist and his four sons
2010
Liquid Blues Productions, Berlin Assistant Editor
Director: Boris Hars-Tschachotin
VIRUS UNDEAD
95' Horror Feature
2008
Legendary Units First Assistant Editor
Directors: Wolf Wolff, Ohmuthi
Producer: Jie Lin