Tim Fraser, AMPS, CAS

Sound Recordist

Get in touch

Laura Reeve
laurar@berlinassociates.com
02076325292

Stacy Browne
stacyb@berlinassociates.com
02076325292

More

DOWNLOAD RESUME PDF

FEATURE FILM

HOLMES & WATSON (Additional Photography)
2018
Sony Dir: Etan Cohen
Prod: Clayton Townsend
THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN
2018
Walt Disney Pictures Dir: Thea Sharrock
Prods: Sue Baden-Powell, Angelina Jolie, Allison Shearmur, Brigham Taylor
ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD (re-shoots)
2017
Scott Free/Imperative Entertainment/Sony Pictures Dir: Ridley Scott
Prods: Mark Huffam, Kevin Walsh, Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Quentin Curtis, Chris Clark, David Beaubaire
ANNIHILATION (Additional Photography)
2017
DNA/Paramount Dir: Alex Garland
Prods: Allon Reich, Andrew Macdonald
PETERLOO
2017
Thin Man Film/Potboiler Productions/Film4 Dir: Mike Leigh
Prod: Georgina Lowe
LOST IN LONDON
2017
Waypoint Dir: Woody Harrelson
Prod: Ken Kao
THE LONG WALK
2016
CBS Films/Lionsgate Dir: Michael Cuesta
Prods: Lorenzo Di Bonaventura, Nick Wechsler
BOURNE 5
2015
Universal Dir: Paul Greengrass
Prod: Greg Goodman
ME BEFORE YOU
2015
MGM Dir: Thea Sharrock
Prod: Karen Rosenfelt
MR TURNER
2013
Focus Features International/Thin Man Films/Xofa Productions Dir: Mike Leigh
Prod: Georgina Lowe
NOBLE
2012
Destiny Films Dir: Stephen Bradley
Prod: Melanie Gore-Grimes
WORLD WAR Z/NORTHERN SKIES (Additional Shoot UK)
2012
Plan B/Paramount/Apparatus Dir: Marc Forster
Prod: Mark Huffam
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS (2nd Unit & Main Unit in Morocco)
2012
Michael De Luca Productions/Scott Rudin Productions Dir: Paul Greengrass
Prods: Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin
JACK THE GIANT KILLER (Post Cap Unit, 2nd Unit and 1st Unit)
2011
Bad Hat Harry Productions Dir: Bryan Singer
Prods: David Dobkin, Patrick McCormick, Neal H. Moritz
THE DEVIL'S DOUBLE
2010
Corsan Films Dir: Lee Tamahori
Prod: Michael John Fedun
ANOTHER YEAR
2010
Thin Man Films/Focus Features Dir: Mike Leigh
Prod: Georgina Lowe
CLASH OF THE TITANS (2nd Unit)
2010
Warner Bros. Pictures Dir: Louis Leterrier
Prods: Basil Iwanyk, Kevin de La Noy
DREAD
2009
Matador Pictures Dir: Anthony DiBlasi
Prod: Jorge Saralegui
THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS (UK Shoot)
2009
Infinity Pictures Entertainment/Davis-Films Dir: Terry Gilliam
Prods: Amy Gilliam, Samuel Hadida
ANGUS, THONGS & PERFECT SNOGGING
2008
Goldcrest Pictures/Paramount Pictures Dir/Prod: Gurinder Chadha
HAPPY-GO-LUCKY
2008
Ingenius Film Partners/Summit Entertainment/Thin Man Films Dir: Mike Leigh
Prod: Simon Channing Williams
PRISONERS OF THE SUN
2006
Miromar Entertainment /Cinemakers Dir: Roger Christian
Prod: Michel Morales
MRS RATCLIFFE'S REVOLUTION
2007
Assassin Films/Pioneer Pictures Dir: Bille Eltringham
Prod: Leslee Udwin
SUNSHINE
2007
Ingenious Film Partners/DNA Films Dir: Danny Boyle
Prod: Andrew Macdonald
VERA DRAKE
2004
Ingenious Film Partners/Thinman Films Dir: Mike Leigh
Prod: Simon Channing Williams
DE-LOVELY
2004
Potboiler Productions/MGM/Wrinkler Films Dir: Irwin Winkler
Prods: Rob Cowan, Charles Winkler
CHEEKY
2003
Europa Corp./Xingu Films Dir: David Thewlis
Prod: Travis Swords
CALENDAR GIRLS
2003
Harbour Pictures/Touchstone Pictures Dir: Nigel Cole
Prods: Suzanne Mackie, Nick Barton
NICHOLAS NICKLEBY
2002
Hart-Sharp Entertainment/Potboiler Productions Dir: Douglas McGrath
Prod: Simon Channing Williams
THUNDERPANTS
2002
Pathe Pictures International/Mission Pictures Dir: Pete Hewitt
Prod: Graham Broadbent
THE FINAL CURTAIN
2002
Young Crossbow Productions/DNA Films Dir: Patrick Harkins
Prod: Christopher Young
MUMBO JUMBO
2000
Vine International Pictures/Firelight Entertainment/Apollomedia Dir: Stephen Cookson
Prod: Margit Bimler
TOPSY-TURVY
1999
Goldwyn Films Dir: Mike Leigh
Prod: Simon Channing Williams
BABYMOTHER
1998
Channel Four Films Dir: Julian Henriques
Prod: Parminder Vir
THE VERY THOUGHT OF YOU
1998
Channel Four Films/Banshee Dir: Nick Hamm
Prod" Grainne Marmion
DEJA VU
1997
Rainbow Film Company/Jagtoria Films Dir: Henry Jaglom
Prod: John Goldstone

TELEVISION

SANDITON
2019
Red Planet Pictures Director: Olly Blackburn
Producer: Georgina Lowe
THE FEED
2018
Lambert Studios/Amazon Dir: Tinge Krishnan
Prod: Simon Lewis
BLACK MIRROR
2017
Netflix Dir: David Slade
Prod: Louise Sutton
THREE GIRLS
2016
BBC Grafton House Dir: Philippa Lowthorpe
Prod: Simon Lewis
THE HOLLOW CROWN II
2014
Neal Street Productions/Carnival Films Dir: Dominic Cooke
Prod: Rupert Ryle Hodges
GALAVANT
2014
ABC/Little Island Productions Dir: Chris Koch
Prod: Dan Fogleman
SILENT WITNESS, Series XVIII
2014
BBC Dirs: Various
Prod: Sharon Bloom
GALAVANT PILOT
2014
ABC/Little Island Productions Dir: Chris Koch
Prod: Dan Fogleman
THE CRIMSON FIELD
2013
BBC Dirs: David Evans, Richard Clark, Thaddeus O'Sullivan
Prod: Annie Tricklebank
THE FEAR
2012
World Productions Dir: Michael Samuels
Prod: Tim Bricknell
HENRY V
2011
Neal Street Productions Dir: Thea Sharrock
Prod: Rupert Ryle Hodges
RICHARD II
2011
Neal Street Productions Dir: Rupert Goold
Prod: Rupert Ryle Hodges

*WINNER - BAFTA Television Craft Award Sound: Fiction 2013
KINGDOM, Series II & III
2009
Parallel Film and Television Dir: Edward Hall
Prod: Georgina Lowe
EXODUS
2007
Artangel Media/Channel 4 Dir: Penny Woolcock
Prod: Ruth Kenley-Letts
BEST MAN
2006
Touchpaper Television Dir: Alex Pillai
Prod: Hugh Warren
FINGERSMITH
2005
Sally Head Productions/BBC Dir: Aisling Walsh
Prod: Georgina Lowe
MURPHY'S LAW, Series II
2004
Tiger Aspect Dirs: Brian Kirk, Andy Goddard, Richard Standeven
Prod: Jemma Rodgers
DIRTY WAR
2004
BBC Films Dir: Daniel Percival
Prod: Luke Alkin
THE MAYOR OF CASTERBRIDGE
2003
A&E Television Networks Dir: David Thacker
Prod: Georgina Lowe

*RTS Nomination: Best Sound - Drama 2004
PRETENDING TO BE JUDITH
2001
Tyro Productions Dir: Danny Hiller
Prod: Simon Passmore
FORGIVE AND FORGET
2000
Scottish Television Enterprises Dir: Aisling Walsh
Prod: Simon Passmore
ONE FOR THE ROAD
1995
Altman International/Channel X Dir: Steven Bawol
Prod: Bob Altman
THE GREAT KANDINSKY
1995
Imagine Films Entertainment/BBC Dir: Terry Winsor
Prod: Simon Channing Wiliams

SHORT FILM

A SENSE OF HISTORY
1992
Channel 4 Television/Thin Man Films Dir: Mike Leigh
Prod: Simon Channing Williams

DOCUMENTARIES

JOSEPH (Sound Supervisor - SADiE Op etc) Really Useful Films
THE SPYING GAME BBC Pakistan/Poland/USA
RIDDLE OF THE WORLD Channel 4
CHARLOTTE CHURCH (Sound Recordist)
BRILLIANT (Comms & TC Co-ordinator) Isis/Sky TV
BEAT ROUTE (Live music on Multitrack) BBC2
REPUTATIONS - JOHN WAYNE BBC
DERA October Films/Channel 4 MOD documentary
ALEXANDER THE GREAT BBC Uzebkistan/Tajikistan
MAHDIA WRECK Discovery Channel Dramadoc - Tunisia
OMNIBUS - NUREYEV BBC/Oxford Films
IN THE WILD Richard Dreyfuss in the Galapagos Islands
ALEXANDER THE JOURNEY BBC
UNDER THE BLUE FLAG - BOUTROS BBC Angola/Rwanda/Burundi
EQUINOX - FLASHOVER BBC
UNITED NATIONS BBC Rwanda/Burundi/Saire
VISIONS OF HEAVEN AND HELL Channel 4 Drama Documentary
FLYING SOLDIERS BBC/Touch Productions
ENDANGERED SPECIES Central TV USA/India/Far East
GHOSTS OF THE PAST BBC1
CAMEL TROPHY 1990 Siberia
FRAGILE EARTH - ANTARCTIC WARRIORS Aboard Greenpeace ship in Antarctica
FALKLANDS FISHING Channel 4 Falklands
WATCHING THE DETECTIVES Channel 4/Touch Productions
ARABIAN KNIGHTS BBC1 Profile of Moroccan runner, Said Ouita
LIFE CALLS Samaritans North Cape through Europe and Africa
SPORT AID Original Sport Aid Film

Sudan/Europe/USA

MUSIC

THE BRIT AWARDS (Mobile Sound Mixer)
STEELY DAN - CLASSIC ALBUMS ITV USA
LINDA/MACCA (Various I/Vs etc) At The Mill with Paul McCartney
MADONNA INTERVIEW (Multi cam i/v) Channel X With Johnny Vaughn
REM UNPLUGGED (Comms & TV Co-ordinator) MTV
ROBBIE WILLIAMS LIVE (Sound Supervisor) Sky TV
GARTH BROOKS LIVE (Comms & TC Supervisor) 35mm Concert
CLASSIC ALBUMS - FLEETWOOD MAC Isis/BBC
CLASSIC ALBUMS - STEVIE WONDER BBC
AC/DC IN CONCERT Cowboy 15-camera film shoot - Madrid
TAP DOGS (Sound Designer)
NEIL YOUNG IN CONCERT AT THE RDS
JOE COCKER PMI Documentary
DUSY! BBC/Initial
SECRET WORLD PMI 2-camera live concert - Modena
UB40 - A FAMILY AFFAIR Channel 4
ONE WORLD, ONE VOICE BBC 1/2 musical documentary
HUMAN RIGHTS NOW! Channel 4 World music tour for Amnesty International
TRINIDAD CARNIVAL '87 Trinidad and Tobago

COMMERCIALS (Selected Credits)

EXCHANGE AND MART, KLEENEX VELVET TISSUES Dir: Mike Leigh
KRONENBOURG 1664 Dir: Tim Pope
SURE DEODORANT, FIAT PANDA, PEARL LITE BEER Dir: Brian Grant
COCA-COLA Dir: Peter Christopherson
RINGER RESTORE - 'JOHN CLEESE' Dir: Jim Lund
GUINNESS Dir: Tony Kaye

MUSIC VIDEOS (Selected Credits)
David Bowie
Genesis
Queen
Freddie Mercury
Elton John
Rolling Stones
Alison Moyet
Tina Turner
Diana Ross
Paul McCartney
George Michael
Phil Collins
Pointer Sisters
Al Jarreau
Culture Club
Paul Young
Cliff Richard
Michael Jackson
3 Degrees
Whitney Houston
Moody Blues
Daryl Hall
Toyah
Commodores
Sade
Micha Paris

FILMED CONCERTS (Sound Co-Ordinator)
Tina Turner
Curiosity Killed the Cat
Rush
George Michael
Sinead O'Connor
Bros
Michael Jackson
Erasure
Brian Ferry
Diana Ross
Cliff Richard
Simple Minds
Tanita Tikarem
Roxette
The Cult
Deacon Blue
Wet Wet Wet
Alice Cooper
Status Quo
Faith No More
Harry Connick Jnr.
Madonna
Rolling Stones
The Wall
Pet Shop Boys
Donington
INXS
Oratorio - Paul McCartney
Guns N' Roses
Bjork
Peter Gabriel
East 17